www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

GRADUATION DAY
MISERICORDIA'S NEWEST ALUMNI TOLD TO TAKE LESSONS FROM NATURE

By TOM OBRZUT JR.; Times Leader Staff Writer

Monday, May 23, 1994     Page: 3A QUICK WORDS: MISERICORDIA'S NEWEST ALUMNI TOLD TO TAKE LESSONS FROM

DALLAS TWP. -- People sharing a common direction in life can benefit from the lessons of geese, the 310 graduates of College Misericordia were told Saturday.
    Thomas A. Fleming, the 1992 recipient of the National Teacher of the Year Award, told the graduating class that geese in the rear of the formation honk to motivate the lead birds. The message: "An encouraging word goes a long way."
    If a bird falls out of the formation, two other birds will follow and remain until the bird recovers or dies, he said. The lesson: "Stand by each other."
    Steer clear of the cynics that prophesize failure, he advised. The job can be done, and you'll do it.
    Fleming, a history, government and life skills teacher at the Washtenaw County Juvenile Detention Center in Ann Arbor, Mich., has been in education for 22 years.
    Fleming told the class of 1994 about his past. A high school drop-out, at 16 he first joined the Michigan National Guard and later the U.S. Army. He'd seen a lot, and accomplished a lot, but there were two things he could not do: read and write.
    Caring friends taught him to read. The first book he read on his own was the Bible.
    "I didn't know those squiggly marks had that kind of meaning," he said.
    Later in the ceremony, Fleming received an honorary degree of Doctor of Humane Letters. He also holds an honorary doctorate from Eastern Michigan University, and was named Michigan Teacher of the Year in 1991.
    Two Misericordia faculty members were honored Saturday. Jeffrey Johnson received the Excellence in Teaching Core Curriculum Award, and Carl Konecke earned the Excellence in Teaching in Professional Programs Award.
    After ceremonies, outside the Anderson Sports Complex in the mid-day sun, several graduates commented about their day:
    Joanie Moran, 22, of Mayfield, is happy she's finally done. "It was lots of hard work." She plans on looking for a job in radiography.
    A smiling Kirsten Myers, 21, of Elizabethtown, said Saturday was the beginning of the next phase of her life. "It's time for a job," she said.
    Kristen Valenzano, 22, of Scranton, said graduation won't feel real until she completes occupational therapy internship until the end of June. Nonetheless, "It's a good feeling."
    Lisa Sunday Lefkowitz, 29, said it was an exciting day. The Shavertown resident received her master's degree in education. Lefkowitz is a occupational therapy teacher at the college. "It's a nice way to wrap up."
    For Neil Woelkers, 24, of Scranton, graduation was a relief. Now, he can relax on the weekends instead of studying. He already has a job lined up in the field of radiology.
    "I don't have to worry about taking tests."
    The following people received degrees Saturday during College Misericordia's Commencement:
    ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE
    Radiologic Technology: Louba Block, Scranton; Traci Ann Bond, Dallas; Julianne Jessica Dickhoner, Exeter; Michele M. Durling, Dallas; Dianne Musgrove, Carbondale; Kera Marie Smargiassi, Dickson City; Danielle J. Wilcox, Wilkes-Barre; Neil Joseph Woelkers, Scranton.
    BACHELOR OF ARTS
    English: Molly Ann Brennan, Olney, Md.; Michael B. Crane, Sweet Valley; Gail Marie Meeker, Hunlock Creek; Lisa A. Murphy, Dallas.
    History: Rebekah Ambrose, Wilkes-Barre; William Joseph Bonomo, Jr., North Merrick, N.Y.; Hillary Moyer Cave, Wilkes-Barre; Denise M. Cuneo, Byrnedale; Laura Ann Furey, Chester, N.Y.; Thomas Paul Howell, Swoyersville; Kenneth Carl Orlando, Falls; David Joseph Rushinski, Mountaintop; Olivia Georgine Sinclair, New Hope; David C. Stare, Jr., Wilkes-Barre; Joel William Starley, Windsor, N.Y.
    Liberal Studies: Karen Joy Finlay, Montvale, N.J.; John W. Hornlein, West Pittston; Joseph Richard Ingallinella, Wilkes-Barre; Paul Jason Parsons, Coopersburg; Sherry Snell, Harveys Lake.
    BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
    Accounting: Ruth Marie Billstein-Whited, Kingston; Susan Louise Fronzoni, Swoyersville; Laura Anne Elizabeth Hayer, Trucksville; Natalie Kulikowich, Edwardsville; Karen A. Stavish, Bear Creek; Lois A. Young, Wilkes-Barre.
    Biology: Brian Thomas Buchman, West Pittston; Colleen Anne Therese Springer, Wilkes-Barre.
    Business Administration: Robert Michael Bogdan, Spring Lake, N.J.; William J. Burns, Chester Springs; Mary Ann Cella, West Pittston; Vita Marie Cella, West Pittston; Frank Cwalinski, Scranton; Sarah Dempsey, Dunmore; Susan Louise Fronzoni, Swoyersville; Margaret Dawn Germick, Wyoming; Sister Celina Hanoman RSM, Dallas; Douglas Matthew Holler, Glen Ridge, N.J.; Kimberly Mae Hottenstein, Noxen; Russell N. Keeler, Exeter; Ellen K. Lawall, Wapwallopen; Leonard Massare, III, Dallas; Matthew Fraser McClintock, Lancaster; Donna L. Motovidlak, Harveys Lake; Heidi Ann Rinedoller, Hatboro; Vito Patrick Ruggiero, Scranton; Anthony C. Segin, Drums; Dawn Marie Skiff, Plymouth; Barbara Anne Toczko, Dallas; Debra M. Vanderhoff, Kingston; Maureen Taylor Whitehead, Washington, D.C.
    Computer Science: Stephen J. Cook, Wilkes-Barre; Shane Fung-A-Fat, Georgetown, Guyana; Matthew John Hoidra, Larksville.
    Elementary Education: Danielle Carol Bigus, Wilkes-Barre; Polly Ann Boone, Orangeville; Angela M. Burgess, Tunkhannock; Christine J. Davis, Wilkes-Barre; Linda Crake Davis, Plains; Annette Delasandro, Plains; Linda A. Dorrance, Hunlock Creek; Shannon Gerrity, Wilkes-Barre; Paula Jean Gozikowski, Pittston; Judy A. Johnson, Falls; Brenda Marie Keene, South Waverly; Karen Lau, Forty Fort; Kimberly Ann Lussi, Pittston; Mary Colleen Miller, Wilkes-Barre; Crystal Lee Newell, Noxen; Francis J. O'Boyle, Larksville; Leslie A. Reidy, Montrose; Renee Marie Roche, Brackney; Craig A. Shale, Kingston; Susan Ann Valatka, Pringle; Candice D. Wudarski, Duryea; Kathy Ann Yaniello, Pittston.
    General Studies: Jeanne Griffith, Wilkes-Barre; Ingrid Liliana Hinestrosa, Dover, N.J.; Alicia Stepnowski, Pompton Plains, N.J.; John Joseph Wascavage, Kulpmont.
    Liberal Studies: Gary Phillip Cook, Plains; Jodi Ann DeRome, Pittston; Kathleen A. Delaney, Hamden, Conn.; Mary Elizabeth Kachmarsky, Pringle; Kelly Dale Kyle, Lock Haven; Jordan Andrew Miller, Santa Monica, Calif.; Arthur P. Owens, Wilkes-Barre; Laura M. Poynton, Dallas; Carolyn M. Rutch, Nesquehoning; Frances Annette Sabaluski, Lehman; Candace Lea Sheaffer, Shermans Dale; Pamela Jean Stuart, Dallas.
    Mathematics: Stephen J. Cook, Wilkes-Barre; Shane Fung-A-Fat, Georgetown, Guyana; Matthew John Hoidra, Larksville; Robert Harold Hough, Stillwater; Scott William Saba, Dallas; Kimberly A. Vollrath, Harveys Lake.
    Medical Technology: Jennifer Marie de Leur, Harveys Lake.
    Occupational Therapy: Lorianne M. Ackerman, Wilkes-Barre; Susan Marie Aita, Hughestown; Kimberly Ann Alba, Old Forge; Ann Louise Arnone, Wilkes-Barre; Peggy L. Basinger, Muncy; Katosha Rae Bastion, Roaring Branch; Linda Kemp Baum, Massillon, Ohio; Jennifer Bearer, Carrolltown; Susan Ruth Bedrin, Wilkes-Barre; Arissa Marie Brogan, Langhorne; Kelly Ann Marie Bryk, Plains Twp.; Linda Carson, Pittsburgh; Carol Jean Brewer Crossman, Hinckley, N.Y.; Kathleen A. DeStefano, Verona; Noelle Marie Decowski, Freeland; Lois Detlefsen, Waterloo, Iowa; Cheri Lynne Dotterer, Leesport; Martha Ann Dugan, Watsontown; Jennifer Ann Dunkle, Gillett; Tracey Lynn Dunlap, Lumberton, N.C.; Andrea EllensOhion, Naperville, Ill.; Jennifer Lee Etters, Howard; Jennifer Anne Fingerlin, Maple Glen; Leonard Besso Fink, Beckley, W. Va.; Cheryl Lynn Foster, Lawrence, Kan.; Jacqueline Gwen Gaban, Mineral Point; Christine Ann Giardina, Pittston; Margaret M. Gilroy, Sunbury; Joseph M. Giovagnoli, Wilkes-Barre; Catherine Sue Gross, Mifflinburg; Jeffrey Reed Hatton, Dallas; Kristin Leigh Hawkins, Sebring, Ohio; Amanda Jean Hickoff, Cogan Station; Theresa Ann Slicker Hornbrook, Canton, Ohio; Rosemary Orrson Hosey, Dallas Twp; John Howard, Milford; Thomas M. Huber, Indiana; Bridget M. Hughes, West Lawn; Betty Ray Hunter, Milton, Del.; Jill P. Huyck, Trout Run; Celeste Ingraham, Dover; Trudy Kay Jones, Friedens; Peggy Marshall June, Swoyersville; Suzanne Marie Kalinoski, Portage; Carolyn D. Keever, Shavertown; Amanda Kessler, Chambersburg; Martin P. Kirsch, Spangler; Mary L. Knapik, Ephrata; Beth Marla Kravitz, Philadelphia; Ann Louise Kusko, Nesquehoning; Charles R. Leidner, Allentown; Lisa A. Martin-Beck, Cresson; Catherine A. Martin, Millville; Louise A. Martin, Kingston; Catherine Elaine Matson, Lebanon; Christopher J. Mazur, Shavertown; Donna McKeon-Hinney, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.; Sharon A. Mitchell-Fazio, Wilkes-Barre; Maureen Anne Mitchell, Slatington; Charlotte Moats, Northampton; Melissa Helene Molinaro, Carbondale; Kirsten Alice Myers, Elizabethtown; Deborah Natale, New York, N.Y.; Heidi Anne Ockenlaender, Harleysville; Patricia Celani Orsini, Denville, N.J.; Linda Colleen Palmer, Geneva, N.Y.; Janice M. Parker, Erie; Deborah R. Phillips, Uniontown, Ohio; Tanya Lynn Placek, Coraopolis; Tamara Wells Pruette, Media; Karen Lynn Quattrone, Philadelphia; Susan Randazzo, Newtown Square; Joan Skorupan Randza, Beaver; Joseph Raymond Rhiel, Swoyersville; Mary Grey McGuffin Rhoades, Rising Sun, Md.; Lisa Marie Rizzo, Pittston; Barbara Gutekunst Rush, Allentown; Vanessa Sabala, Portage; Stefanie P. Schultz, Baltimore, Md.; Kathleen Q. Seargent, Wilkes-Barre; Lisa Seidenstricker, Dover; Leanne Simms, Larksville; Mary Anne Skomski, Buffalo, N.Y.; Margaret K. Sloan, Huntingdon; Danette Lynn Snyder, Nazareth; Cindy Lyn Sonnenschein, Monticello, N.Y.; Becky Lyn Spedding, Carbondale; Ann M. Spock, Freeland; Lynne Anne Kashatus Steeber, Glen Lyon; Tina Tarselli, Beaver Meadows; Bonnie Lee Traugher, Northampton; Kristin Valenzano, Scranton; Lynn Marie Vinca, Corry; Ann Teresa Webb, Mountaintop; Tamra L. Weber-Pelleschi, Summerhill; Sherry Ann Weber, Carrolltown; Lynn Marie Williams, Philipsburg; Heather Veronica Carter Wistar, Wynnewood; Barbara M. Worden, Kingston; Sharon Zoskey, Lilly.
    Psychology: Lisa Brutko, Edwardsville; Deanne M. Evancho, Laflin; Cheryl Ann Jones, Pittston; Trudy Ann Latona, Shavertown; Kellie Lynn Purdy, Sweet Valley; Stephen Michael Timchack, Wyoming; Roberta L. Vogt, Sunbury; Matthew Thomas Walter, Littlestown; Melissa Jeanine Harvey Williams, Shickshinny.
    Radiography: Heather L. Beadle, Greene, N.Y.; Francine Maria Constable, Dunmore; Kelli Marie Conway, Kingston; Kathleen Dougher, Pittston; Dawn Marie Hoefflinger, Shelton, Conn.; Lisa Ann Hometchko, Swoyersville; Paul M. James, West Wyoming; Judy A. Johnson, Falls; Joni Tamara Lacey, Laceyville; Maria Elizabeth Menta, West Wyoming; Joan M. Moran, Mayfield; Rodney D. Policare, Old Forge; Barbara Ann Rezykowski, Falls; Lynn Ann Romich, Waymart; Patrick A. Tomeo, Taylor.
    Special Education: Linda Crake Davis, Plains; Linda A. Dorrance, Hunlock Creek; Shannon Gerrity, Wilkes-Barre; Shannon Jo Hinkle, Cresco; Kathryn Marie Hydro, Jim Thorpe.
    Bachelor of Science In Nursing: Lori Ann Bane, Frackville; Michelle M. Boyer, Pittston; Jennifer Ann Cadora-Krall, Pittston; Sharon Ellis Campbell, Bloomsburg; Steve Andrew Davis, Tunkhannock; Jennifer Marie DeSanto, New Milford; Shivi Dixit, Kingston; Arthur David Francis, Dalton; Thomas Severn Galka, Noxen; Debra Jean Glaab, Brookside, N.J.; Kathryn Marie Gulbish, Gillette, N.J.; Barbara Halee Halaburda, Nanticoke; Alexandria Ann Hollock, Wapwallopen; Tammi Lynn Kioske-Trimblett, Plains; Kristin Konecke, Wilkes Barre; Kelly Anne Morgantini, West Pittston; Sandra L. Newell, Dallas; Maureen Siebels O'Donnell, Sweet Valley; Mary Ellen O'Fier, Suscon; James F. Penny, Mountaintop; James W. Quinn, Clarks Green; Donna Marie Pitcavage, Edwardsville; Lisa Ann Pogwist, Tamaqua; Loretta M. Raven, Plains; Steven Douglas Rhone, Shavertown; Heather Annette Risdal, Hyannis, Mass.; Tammy Ann Turinski, Wilkes-Barre; Susan Lynn Waskiewicz, Wyoming; Michelle M. Weiss, Plymouth; Christopher James Wielgosz, Kingston.
    Bachelor of Science in Social Work: Denise Bevich, Summit Hill; Kathryn Mary Crewalk, Dallas; Harold Galey, Wilkes-Barre; Lisa Marie Goodford, Mountaintop; Suzanne Leigh Kozlowski, Hunlock Creek; Anne Mahon-Kveragas, Friendsville; Carol A. Marchena, Dallas; Kimberly Carol Millott, Sparta, N.J.; Paula Michelle Vilasi, Fanwood, N.J..
    MASTER OF SCIENCE
    Education: Christina Wotell Charnitski, Clarks Summit; Lynne Marie LaFrance, Dallas; Lisa Sunday Lefkowitz, Shavertown; David Meehan, Wilkes-Barre; Dawn Rhinard, Tunkhannock; Joan E. Schuk, Goshen, N.Y.; Frank B. Tracy, Wilkes-Barre.
    Organizational Management: Florence E.A. Babiarz, Scranton; Glenn Thomas Bozinski, Wilkes-Barre; Sharon Lee Chiavacci, Scranton; Mary Lou Clemente, Kingston; Waltrina E. DeFrantz, Wilkes-Barre; Pamela A. Garnett, Dallas; Donna Frances Hooper, West Pittston; Joan Elizabeth Kirby, Edwardsville; Jeffrey Robert Lindner, Stillwater; Edward Paul Matkins, Laflin; Kathleen R. O'Donoghue, Dallas; Donna M. Redmond, West Pittston; Carol Siberski, West Nanticoke; Lynn M. Wargo, Glen Lyon; Darlene M. Williams, Harveys Lake.
    Master of Science in Nursing: Oradell M. E. Banker, Mehoopany; Margaret Ann Bell, Forty Fort; Anita L. Bobot, Montoursville; Noreen Ann Brzozowski, Plymouth; Sandra L. Fetko, Glen Gardner, N.J.; Paula Sue Weist Hamilton, Shippensburg; Tammy Harding-Anderer, Jersey Shore; Linda Marie Kaufman, Pocono Lake; Judith Pekera Lawrence, Riverside; Dorothy Mae Mathers, Montoursville; Tracey A. Miller, Allentown; Martha A. Mumma, Chambersburg; Mary Susan Rayno, Beaver Meadows; Maryann G. Rosenthal, Macungie; Margaret A. Sutherland, Lebanon; Brenda Terry-Manchester, Linden; Betty L. Urpack, Meshoppen; Joyce Anne Volpicelli, Nanticoke; Donna Kulikowski Westawski, Plains; Jo Ann M. Yevcak, Lansford.
    TIMES LEADER/TONY MACAREO
    College Misericordia's graduates stand during the playing of the national anthem on Saturday at the Anderson Sports Complex.
   
The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map