www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

CLASS 3A DIVISION

Tuesday, April 04, 2000     Page: 3C

Team: Berwick
    Coach: Bill Martz, sixth year
    1999 Record: 8-7, lost in playoff for district berth.
    Top Players: Jerry Waltman, Sr., P-1B; Joe Hardy, Sr., SS-P; Dustin Welch, Sr., CF; Mike Conner, Sr., OF; James DiFebo, Sr., C; Mike Reed, Jr., P-OF; Ben Culver, Jr., 2B; Eric Smith, Jr., 3B; Travis Brown, Sr., 3B; Tim Hinkle, Jr., P; Matt McCabe, Jr., P-OF; Mike Powlus, Sr., P-1B; Jason Warner, So., C; Marvin Eveland, So., P.
    Outlook: Solid pitching led to a 3-1 record during a recent trip to Ft. Pierce, Fla. Martz said a lot of his team is playing varsity for the first time, but he hopes their blue-collar work ethic will pay off.
    Team: Coughlin
    Coach: Moe Rodzinak, second year
    1999 Record: 4-11
    Top Players: Steve Leskiw, Sr., 2B; Kyle Costello, Jr., 1B; Don Langdon, Sr., P-OF; Adam Buckler, Sr., P; Matt Vinciarelli, Sr., P-OF; Joe Barger, Sr., OF-3B; Rob Watlock, So., P-SS; Brandon Salvatore, So., OF; Dan Himlin, So., OF; Adam Kachemba, So., C.
    Outlook: The Crusaders are led by Leskiw, a four-year starter and two-year all-star, and Costello, who hit .395 last season.
    ``We have a lot of lettermen back and if our seniors come through we could give Tunkhannock and Hazleton a battle,'' Rodzinak said. ``But our main goal is to make the (district) playoffs.''
    Team: Hazleton Area
    Coach: Jeff Antolick, second year
    1999 Record: 10-5, WVC Division 3A champions, district playoffs
    Top Players: Kevin Ross, Sr., OF; Joe O'Donnell, Sr., P-IF; Bobby Matrishion, Sr., IF; Jesse Grobelny, Sr., OF; Jude Platukis, Sr., P-IF; Tommy Brown, Sr., IF; Scott Bisco, So., P-IF; Billy Hauze, Jr., P-IF; Aaron Reznick, Jr., P-IF.
   
    Outlook: The Cougars will rely on a large group of seniors for leadership this season.~~~~~~ ``I think we're very inexperienced in certain positions,'' Antolick said. ``But I think we have the talent to be competitive in the league again.''
    Team: Pittston Area
   
    Coach: Paul Zaffuto, first year
    1999 Record: 8-7, district playoffs
    Top Players: Jim Salitis, Sr., P; Tony Bryk, Sr., P-LF; Jason Wysokinski, Sr., 3B; Steve Pisano, Sr., SS; Chris Barnic, So., 2B; Josh Turell, Jr., C, Steve Lamper, Sr., CF; Pat Roman, Sr., RF; Matt Pisano, Fr., DH-LF.
    Outlook: The Patriots are inexperienced, but Zaffuto hopes they will age quickly. ``Our goal is to be in every game till the end,'' he said. ``If we can do that, we should be right there when it counts.''
   
    Team: Tunkhannock
   
    Coach: Gary Slick, 12th year
    1999 Record: 9-6, district champions, reached state semifinal
    Top Players: Jeff Papi, Sr., P-3B, Ryan Crispell, Sr., P-SS; Kevin Avery, Sr., 1B-DH; John Danko, Jr., 1B; Brian Noreika, Jr., 2B; Billy Hampton, So., SS-3B; Ken Lillie, So., 3B-CF; Derrick Welch, Jr., CF; Corey DeLeo, Jr., LF; Doug Wilson, Jr., RF; Ken Janiszewski; Jr., C; Scott McCormick Jr., OF; Mike Burnside So., OF; Adam Jones, Sr., CF.
    Outlook: Pitching is tough with Papi and Crispell, but the Tigers lost seven starters from last year's state semifinal team. Slick is hoping his inexperienced players cut their teeth quickly.
    Team: Wyoming Valley West
    Coach: Jerry Storz, 21st year
    1999 Record: 6-8
    Top Players: Jerry Storz, Sr., IF; Jason Colbert, Sr., OF; Jude Koval, Sr., P-1B; Charlie Hampton, Jr., 1B; Mike Leedock, So., OF; Jason Miller, Sr., P-IF; John Resetar, Sr., P; Joe Bradley, Sr., IF; Corey Norton, So., OF; Nick Laurie, So., P-C; Mike Kluciatis So., IF; Jim O'Malia, So., P-IF; Joe Craig, Sr., OF.
    Outlook: Koval is the ace of the Valley West staff and finished with a 4-2 record last season. Storz said the Spartans can score runs and play defense, but besides Koval, the rest of the pitching staff is a concern.
   
    Class 2A Division
   
   
    Team: Crestwood
    Coach: John Macri, first year
    1999 Record: 4-10
    Top Players: Jim Dalessandro, Sr., SS; Dan Fetterman, Sr., P; Scott Gabriel, Sr., P; John Gonos, Sr., 3B; Chris Plaviak, Sr., C; Damien Jones, Jr., OF-SS; Greg Stanislow, Sr., OF; Frank Orloski, Jr., P; Ryan Kennedy So., P; Robby Morneck So., P.
    Outlook: The Comets hope to be competitive in what should be a tough division.
   
    Team: Dallas
    Coach: Steve Federici, first year
    1999 Record: 8-6
    Top Players: Randy Knappman, Sr., P-1B-C; Jeremy Harris, So., SS-P; A.J Harris So., C; Matt Wycallis, Sr., 2B; Danny Fauerbach, Sr., OF; Jason Race, Jr., CF; Darrell Evans, Jr., P-OF; Justin Bicking, Jr., 3B; J.T. Wisnieski Sr., 1B; Kyle Ehlis, Jr., 1B-OF-P; Al Pisaneschi, Sr., OF; Josh Katyl, Jr., IF.
    Outlook: The Mountaineers lost eight starters from last season.
    ``We're relatively young and we need to play error-free baseball and just be fundamentally sound,'' Federici said. ``But the kids have a great attitude and they play hard.''
    Team: GAR
    Coach: Simon Peter, 18th year
   
    1999 Record: 0-14
   
    Top Players: Ron Vanchure, Sr., P-C-IF, Nick Brozowski, Jr., 1B; Brian Burden, Jr., P-OF; Jonathan Wiencek, Fr., OF; Jacob Longfoot, Fr., 3B; Dino Galella, So., C-IF; Pat McCann, So., P-IF; Tom Dohman, So., P-OF; Ryan Gwynn, So., P-OF; Matt Shrader, Sr., IF; Rick Simon, Sr., 2B-OF.
   
    Outlook: The Grenadiers are young and inexperienced, but Peter said they are a hard-working and enthusiastic group. As the season progresses, look for GAR to be competitive.
    Team: Hanover Area
    Coach: Scott Francis, third year
    1999 Record: 11-3, division champs, district playoffs
    Top Players: Marty Rakaczewski, Sr., P-IF; Mark Knorr, Sr., C; Jason Papadoplos, Sr., CF; Dave Plisko, Sr., OF; Mike Zapotoski, Jr., P-3B; Joe Kawczenski, Jr., 1B.
    Outlook: Francis said graduation hurt his team, but he hopes team unity and big-game experience will keep the Hawkeyes in the division title hunt.
    Team: Lake-Lehman
    Coach: Scott Miner, second year
    1999 Record: 9-5, district playoffs
    Top Players: D.J. Kapson, Sr., SS-2B-3B; Greg Woronko, Sr., P-1B-3B; Rich Patton, Sr., C; Matt Loftus, Sr., CF; Matt Montgomery, Sr., P; John Sharkus, Jr., P-1B; Chris Navin, Jr., RF-C.
    Outlook: The Black Knights return seven starters and top three pitchers Montgomery, Sharkus and Woronko. ``We're hoping to get back into the playoffs and hopefully we can stay healthy and challenge for the league championship,'' Miner said.
   
    Team: Meyers
    Coach: Tony Modrovsky, 12th year
    1999 Record: 7-7
    Top Players: Dale Rapson, Sr., C; Jared Mudzik, Sr., P-OF; Jim McGavin Sr., SS; Mike Conahan, Sr., CF; Scott Zapotek, Sr., 2B; Wayne White, Sr., 3B-DH; Chris DeMatt Sr., 1B-DH; Jared Carlo Fr., 3B; Scott Mudzik, So., OF; Riad Attar Jr., OF; Joe Tarnalicki, Jr., P-1B; Scott Majikes, So., IF; Frank Antosh, So., IF.
    Outlook: Rapson, McGavin and Conahan are three-year starters and the nucleus of a talented senior-oriented team. ``I think we have a hard-working group of players, but we have inexperienced pitchers,'' Modrovsky said. ``They're going to need to gain a lot of experience quickly.''
   
    Team: Nanticoke
    Coach: Tom Kiewlak, sixth year
    1999 Record: 9-5, district champions and state quarterfinalists.
    Top Players: Jeremy Fowler, Sr., CF; Matt Titus, Sr., 3B; Sean Toole, Sr., C; Corey Makarczyk, Sr., C-DH; Abe Stone, Jr., P-RF; Derek Sheruda, Jr., P-SS; Kevin Wilkes, Jr., 1B; Neil Bavitz, Jr., 2B; Bob Oltra, Sr., OF; Eric Harwood, Jr., P; Kevin Buchinski, Jr., P-OF; Jeremy Robaczewski, Jr., P.
    Outlook: The Trojans graduated their top player, Adam Warchal, a four-year starter who is attending Penn State. Sheruda was the top pitcher in the division with a 6-1 record last year. Nanticoke is experienced, which should pay off in big games.
    Team: Wyoming Area
    Coach: Ron Musto, ninth year
    1999 Record: 8-6
    Top Players: John Giorgio, Sr., 3B; Dan Supey, Sr., P; Mike Gerney, Sr., P; Frank Falzone, Sr., LF; Rob Sabola, Sr., SS; Brian Wolcott, Jr., 2B; Matt Russo, Jr., DH; Blake Barbini, So., P-OF; Rich Overman, So., P-OF; Brian Coleman, So., C.
    Outlook: Giorgio is first-team All-Star for the Warriors, who graduated six starters. Still, Musto is optimistic and said anything short of a league title would be disappointing.
   
    Class A Division
   
   
    Team: Bishop Hafey
   
    Coach: Bruce Schreiber, third year
    1999 Record: 4-11
    Top Players: Pat Dolon, So., P-1B-OF; Chris Shewack, So., P-CF; Mike Alba, So., P-C-3B; Ethan Dolan, So., IF, Justin Sannie, Sr., LF; Bobby Gresh, Sr., P-3B; J.P. Petrilla, Jr., SS; Scott Attore, So., OF; Mario Patriano, So., P-1B; Ryan DeCosmo, Fr., OF; Mike DeCosmo, Jr., C-P.
    Outlook: Schreiber said the Vikings have a talented group of sophomore pitchers which should keep them in games. The Vikings might be a team of the future.
   
    Team: Bishop Hoban
   
    Coach: Ted Williams, seventh year
    1999 Record: 13-2, WVC Class A and District 2 champions, state playoffs
    Top Players: Scott Evans, Sr., P-1B; Ryan Miller, Jr., C-3B; Justin Kizina, Sr., P-1B-OF; Tony Kremski, Sr., OF; Chris Milz, Sr., P-OF; Giancarlo Sarullo, Sr., C-DH; Jason Volingavage, Sr., P-SS; Jon Chaya, Jr., C-2B; Pete Salierno, Jr., P-OF-IF.
    Outlook: The Argents lost seven starters from last year's squad, but return a large group of seniors. Miller is a returning all-star who led the division with a .521 batting average. Evans was a second-team all-star who hit .412.
    Team: Bishop O'Reilly
   
    Coach: Bill Smedley, 16th year
    1999 Record: 9-6
    Top Players: Jason Thompson, Sr., 3B; Mike Sabol, Sr., C; T.J. Nikoden, Sr., P-1B; Dan Barnes, Sr., 2B; Mike Regan, Sr., SS; Matt Meyer, Sr., CF; Charlie Bustin, Sr., RF-2B; Paul Ellsworth, Jr., P; Chris Clemente, Jr., P-LF; Pat Chandler, Sr., P-C-OF; Andrew Lohin, Jr., P-1B; Donny Embleton, Sr., OF.
    Outlook: The Queensmen boast a strong group of experienced seniors and should be in the mix for a division title. ``I'm very confident for a successful season this year,'' Smedley said.
    Team: Northwest Area
   
    Coach: Jim Hill, 18th year
    1999 Record: 11-4, district playoffs
    Top Players: Jason Nevel, Sr., P-OF; Jim Krushka, Sr., P-3B; Justin Sirak, Jr., P-IF; Wade Hoover, So., P-OF; Steve Ravert, Jr., P-3B; Scott Trumbower, Jr., C; Ryan Sirak, Sr., IF; Matt Miller, So., IF; Wilson Reakes, Jr., IF; John Stempien, Sr., OF; Ed Altemose, Jr., OF; Brandon Rospendowski, Jr., OF; Branden Goobic, Jr., DH.
    Outlook: The Rangers return their entire outfield and solid hitters in Trumbower and Nevel, who hit .394 and .333 respectively last season. Northwest's main concern is an inexperienced pitching staff.
    Team: Seton Catholic
   
    Coach: Chick Andrewscavage, first year
    1999 Record: 2-13
    Top Players: Tom Karbowski, Sr., SS; Mark DeStefano, Sr., P-2B; Justin Lambert, Jr., P-CF-1B; Steve Ramiza, Sr., RF; John Staub, Jr., CF-2B; Chris Selenski, Jr., 1B; Brian Pramick, So., C; Brian Chuzas, So., 3B; Ryan O'Haire, So., LF; Jay Herman, Sr., 3B.
    Outlook: Andrewscavage said his team's strength is pitching and he is hoping the Eagles' arms will lead to an improvement on last year's record. ``I believe we have some good kids who can play baseball and I think we'll do OK,'' he said.
    Team: Wyoming Seminary
   
    Coach: Corey Goff, first year
    1999 Record: 6-9
    Top Players: Stephan Bieber, Jr., P-SS; Damian Swirble, Jr., 2B-SS; Josh Karoly, Sr., C; Connor McCormick, Jr., LF; Paul Santarelli, Jr., CF; Josh Shraeder, Jr., RF; Pete Mermell, Jr., 3B; Dan Veneski, Fr., 1B; Hajime Numata, So., P-2B.
    Outlook: The Blue Knights are an inexperienced team that graduated top players Kyle Droppers, Zach Kozicki, Keith Milligan and Jared Scheirer. ``If our young pitching can hold up, we'll have a good shot at winning some games,'' Goff said.
    Compiled by Doug Pape
   
   
The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map