www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Local bowling scores and standings

Stanton Lanes

Jim McCarthy’s Tavern Mixed: 1. Boneheads, 35-13; 2. Smokers, 33-15; 3. Mt. Dew, 32-16; 4. Capt ‘N Sez, 30-18; 5. A Buck & 4 Does, 30-18; 6. Rated Triple XXX, 26-22; 7. Fully Loaded, 25-23; 8. X-Factor, 23-25; 9. Git-R-Done, 23-25; 10. Yeah! What He Said, 22-26; 11. Gutter Ballz, 21-27; 12. On The Ball, 20-28; 13. 5th Dot, 2nd Arrow, 19-28; 14. Outkasts, 18-30; 15. Curve Balls, 16-32. Top Scorers: Men - 1. David Maloney, 646; 2. Jonathan Gitomer, 636; 3. Thomas Wielgopolski, 627; 4. George McDaniels, Jr., 627; 5. Larry Rogers, 612. Women - 1. Rita Rittenhouse, 581; 2. Joey Stearns, 565; 3. Brenda Sweeney, 557; 4. Cynthia Zikowkski, 532; 5. Tammy Miller, 468.

VA Medical Center: 1. Wanderers, 36-20; 2. The Whiners, 33-23; 3. Tigers, 31-25; 4. The Six Pack, 28-28; 5. Boozers, 28-28; 6. Niners, 26-30; 7. Trouble, 22-34; 8. Timber, 20-36. Top Scorers: Men- 1. Gregory Wiepa, 724; 2. Arthur Oliver, 684; 3. Edward Milbrodt, 641; 4. Bruce Brenner, 624; 5. Leo Kaslavage, 593. Women- 1. Linda Woods, 519; 2. Helen Eddy, 462; 3. Mary Ann Osmun, 443; 4. Beth Pavon, 436; 5. Judy Panek, 382.

Stanton Lanes Women’s Classic League: 1. Llewellyn & McKane, 32-10; 2. Stanton Lanes, 26-16; 3. Crossroads Inn, 25-17; 4. First General Services, 25-17; 5. Crestwood Pharmacy, 22-20; 6. Permen Mortgage, 21-21; 7. Burke’s Mt. View Printer, 19-23; 8. King Pin Lounge, 19-23; 9. Thunderstorm Productions, 19-23. Top Scorers: 1. Janice Watson-Holmes, 669; 2. Jackie Shaver, 605; 3. Brenda Sweeney, 601; 4. Julie Daro, 568; 5. Kathy Jones, 551; 6. Cathy Disler, 539; 7. Judy Krifka, 511; 8. Janice Davis, 497; 9. Delores Kovaleski, 494; 10. Rita Kutney, 491; 11. Rose Radzinski, 489; 12. Jennie Henderson, 487; 13. Edie Saunders, 480.

Larry’s Pizza Mixed: 1. Bacon, 35-17; 2. Wings, 30-22; 3. Pepperoni, 28-24; 4. Mushrooms, 28-24; 5. Ham, 20.5-25.5; 6. Cheese, 25-27; 7. Tomatoes, 23-29; 8. Onions, 22.5-29.5; 9. Sausage, 21-31; 10. Peppers, 21-31. Top Scorers: Men- 1. Pat Walent, 687; 2. Matt Berry, 631; 3. Dave Chapple, 613; 4. Keith Perks, 551; 5. George Barto, 526. Women- 1. Kate Vnuk, 544; 2. Jennie Henderson, 523; 3. Madge Shaw, 509; 4. Jackie Karnes, 471; 5. Gerri Stuchkus, 463.

Stanton Monday Men: 1. Mountain Top Journal, 25-14; 2. Dorans Farms, 25-14; 3. Stanton Lanes, 23-16; 4. Lion’s Head Beer, 22-17; 5. Metro Wire, 21-18; 6. King Pin Lounge, 20-19; 7. Hanover Nursery #1, 19-20; 8. Hanover Nursery #2, 18-21; 9. US Food Service, 18-21; 10. Dallas American Legion, 15-24; 11. LB Supply, 14-25; 12. Wagners Auto Service, 14-25.

Stanton Prep: Boys- 1. David Chacke, 424; 2. Devin Nesbitt, 342; 3. Joshua Kepp, 332; 4. Jeremy Harmon, 302. Girls- 1. Briana Kocher, 432; 2. Melissa Payavis, 301; 3. Erica Bigam, 290.

Stanton Pee Wee: 1. Matthew Niznik, 184; 2. Joseph Gilroy, 166; 3. Tyler Savage, 134; 4. Joshua Henichek, 114.

Stanton Bantam: Boys- 1. Ricky Abate, 183; 2. Charlie Witczak, 159 ; 3. Alexander Huber, 121; 4. Jordan Kotowski, 109. Girls- 1. Karissa Fuller, 177; 2. Taylor Pawlush, 141; 3. Samara McDaniels, 112; 4. Bailey Bowman, 108.

Stanton Jr. Peterson: 1. Angela Reynolds, 601; 2. Casey Flynn, 563; 3. Matt Caffrey, 508; 4. Ashley Kuhar, 485; 5. Alleysha Reynolds, 478.

Stanton Jr. Major: 1. Cosmos, 31-17; 2. Team 9, 30-18; 3. Oyster Heads, 29-19; 4. Numb Nuts, 29-19; 5. The Experts, 28-20; 6. Mark Stevenson, 28-20; 7. The Juggernauts, 27-21; 8. 2 Hot 2 Handle, 26.5-21.5; 9. Pusharound Kids, 24-24; 10. Assassins, 22.5-25.5; 11. Bowling Queen/Kings, 22-26; 12. Team 4, 21.5-26.5; 13. Fantastic Four, 20.5-27.5; 14. ABMK Crew, 20-28; 15. Wildfire, 19-29; 16. Juvenile Delinquents, 17-31; 17. Team 14, 13-35; 18. The Strike Team, 12-36; 19. Team 12, 11-37; 20. Arctic Cats, 8-40; 21. The Strikerz, 7-41. Top Scores: Boys- 1. Joe Roman, 653; 2. Christian Elis, 576; 3. Kyle Stone, 557; 4. Shawn Gannon, 524. Girls- 1. Crystal Garcia, 531; 2. Stephanie Kocher, 512; 3. Nicole Garcia, 512.

Women’s Classic League: 1. Llewellyn and McKane, 29-10; 2. Stanton Lanes, 24-15; 3. Crossroads Inn, 23-16; 4. First General Services, 22-17; 5. Crestwood Pharmacy, 21-18; 6. Permen Mortgage, 21-18; 7. Kingpin Lounge, 18-21; 8. Burke’s Mtn. View Printers, 18-21; 9. Thunderstorm Productions, 17-22. Top Scores: 1. Delores Kovalski, 600; 2. Justine Richmon, 560; 3. Terri Vesek, 557; 4. Kathy Jones, 544; 5. Julie Daro, 538; 6. Mary Ann Wassel, 536; 7. Marlene Blackford, 535; 8. Cathy Disler, 534; 9. Janice Watson-Holmes, 518; 10. Jennie Henderson, 514; 11. Theresa Kolesar, 510; 12. Lisa Perta, 502; 13. Judy Krifka, 502.

Modern Lanes

Georgetti Painting CO.: 1. Mingyna Men, 25-17; 2. Mud Puppies, 24-18; 3. Strike Force, 24-18; 4. Sleeping Dogs, 19-23; 5. The Specialists, 17-25; 6. Silver Bullets, 17-25. Top Scores: 1. Mike Marinos, 692; 2. Gary Marinos, 639; 3. Jerry Marinos, 621; 4. Robert Sheply, 620; 5. Ed Heck, 606; 6. Jack Flannery, 605; 7. Lee Jones, 596; 8. Jim Martin, 594; 9. Bill Martin, 570; 10. Bernie Mros, 547.

Greater Pittston Church and Business: 1. Kizis Law, 35-21; 2. Buccaneer’s, 34-22; 3. The Penn Warranty Corp, 32-24; 4. RC Baldrica Painting, 31-25; 5. Harding Church of Christ, 27-29; 6. Saint Peters, 26-30; 7. Midway Beverage, 20-36; 8. Team 8, 19-37. Top Scores: Men- 1. Jason Pollock, 765; 2. Don Soska, 680; 3. Ken Baldrica, 674; 4. Bob Baldrica, 645; 5. Paul Foglietta, 643. Women- 1. Carolyn Smith, 562; 2. Sharon Luizza, 512; 3. Care Eipper, 495; 4. Laura Hall, 493; 5. Jessica Jones, 479.

Chiazza’s Salon Mixed: 1. The Four Aces, 32-16; 2. In the Gutta, 26.5-21.5; 3. Champions, 25-23; 4. heads, 24-24; 5. Zipperneck’s, 23.5-24.5; 6. 3 Bowlers and Kenny, 23-25; 7. Mixed Crew, 22-26; 8. Team Janiga, 16-32; 9. Balls, 10-38; 10. Flyleaf, 8-40. Top Scores: Men- 1. Dan Patton, 653; 2. Doug Keihl, 610; 3. Paul Zalewski, 579; 4. Dave Overman, 576; 5. John Janiga, 564. Women- 1. Stephanie Janiga, 497; 2. Audrey Miller, 481; 3. Jennifer Salerno, 465; 4. Barbara Bott, 462; 5. Ann Marie Featherby, 423.

Modern Junior Bowling: Junior Div - 1. The Strikers, 37-11; 2. On Strike, 31-17; 3. That’s How We Roll, 30-18; 4. Fantastic 4, 26.5-21.5; 5. Chicken and French Fries, 23.5-24.5; 6. Fitness Made Simple, 22-26; 7. Purple Cobras, 22-26. Top Scores: Boys- 1. Chris Fioti, 561; 2. John Tomsak, 528; 3. Louis Brocca, 444. Girls- 1. Kaitlyn Connolly, 471; 2. Lauryn Chromey, 439; 3. Ashley Casterline, 429. Major Div - 1. Fat and His Crew, 38.5-13.5; 2. The Brutes, 31.5-20.5; 3. Clamp, 31-21; 4. The Modern Babes, 30-22; 5. Team Once Was, 27-25; 6. Black Magic, 26-26; 7. 3MGC, 22-30. Top Scorers: Boys - 1. John Martin, 642; 2. Ryan Haupt, 617; 3. Paul Vanauken, 563. Girls - 1. Melissa Eipper, 514; 2. Linda Schartzer, 474; 3. Maria Langan, 456. Prep Div - 1. The Silver Strikers, 44-8; 2. Team 5, 36-16; 3. Super Mario Strikers, 36-16; 4. The Highlanders, 32-20; 5. The Dollar Menu, 28-24; 6. The Fabulous Five, 25-27; 7. The Warriors, 24-28; 8. The Dogz, 20.5-31.5; 9. The Yankees Rule, 18.5-33.5; 10. The Bowling Chicks, 17-35; 11. DBDBE’s, 16-36; 12. Modern Monkey’s, 15-37. Top Scorers: Boys - 1. John Pavidus, 518; 2. Jeffrey Green, 484; 3. Conrad Chapple, 464. Girls - 1. Katlyn Scoble, 417; 2. April Haupt, 412; 3. Bailey Eipper, 404. Bantam Div - 1. Shockers, 28-11; 2. King Pins, 24.5-14.5; 3. Girls Rule, 23-16; 4. Go Team, 22.5-16.5; 5. Fireballs, 19.5-19.5; 6. Dragons, 18.5-20.5; 7. Penguins, 18.5-20.5; 8. Team 11, 7-8; 9. King Ghidoras, 16.5-22.5; 10. Bowlinators, 15-24; 11. Team 12, 5-10; 12. Kangaroo Crew, 12-27. Top Scorers: Boys - 1. Cody Craig, 228; 2. Scott Perrins, 216; 3. Alex Hawk, 213. Girls - 1. Jennie Skursky, 186; 2. Melinda Holena, 146; 3. Cheyenne Dries, 139. Pee Wee Div - 1. Wild Cats, 9-4; 2. The Jets, 9-4; 3. GI Joes, 8-5. Top Scorers: Boys - 1. Ryan Petrucci, 98; 2. Chance Alba, 92; 3. Kyle Mlodzienski, 79. Girls - 1. Mary Iorio, 88; 2. Kaitlyn Brown, 83; 3. Aly Tricario, 77.

Cefalo and Associates Classic 3 Man: 1. Mark’s Pro Shop, 18-0; 2. Schiel’s Family Market, 16-2; 3. RC Baldrica Painting, 11-7; 4. Cefalo & Associates, 7-11; 5. Stelma Construction, 2-16; 6. Route 11 Vintage, 0-18. Top Scores: 1. PJ Sonday, 730; 2. JJ Sonday, 692; 3. Jason Stetina, 684; 4. Pat Partilla, 634; 5. Dave Kern, 634.

Voitek TV and Appliance Mixed: 1. Fugawes, 49-7; 2. Pin Heads, 35-21; 3. We Are, 31.5-24.5; 4. The Drunks, 31.5-24.5; 5. Pin Action, 30.5-25.5; 6. Kegler Lounge, 28-28; 7. Strikers, 26.5-29.5; 8. Anything Goes, 23-33; 9. 3 to 1, 23-33. Top Scores: Men- 1. Jason Pollock, 709; 2. Roy Naylor, 707; 3. Scott Remy, 643; 4. George Stuscavage, 631; 5. John Grohowski, 609. Women- 1. Jill Williams, 523; 2. Barb Hoffman, 511; 3. Anita Grohowksi, 451; 4. Kathy Williams, 447; 5. Tassey Stuscavage, 444.

Friedman Electric Wednesday Mixed: 1. Kegler Lounge, 32-20; 2. Unholy Alliance, 30-22; 3. Intruders, 30-22; 4. The Gamblers, 28-24; 5. Beer Nutz, 27-25; 6. Bowling Stones, 24-28; 7. Stars and Stripe, 20-32; 8. Just for Fun, 17-35. Top Scores: Men- 1. Jay Stetina, 735; 2. Tony Fasulo, 709; 3. Dom Montagna, 698; 4. Dave Swartz, 678; 5. Jason Blydenburgh, 675. Women- 1. Terri Norton, 611; 2. Barbara Hoffman, 537; 3. Linda Fasulo, 497; 4. Steph Janiga, 452; 5. Pam Weisberger, 439.

Chacko’s Family Bowling Center

Boney’s Full Moon Mixed: 1. Misfitts, 33.5-18.5; 2. Bowling for Fun, 32-20; 3. Black Velvet, 31.5-20.5; 4. Not Now, 27-25; 5. Who Cares, 24-28; 6. Nemo, 8-44. Top Scorers: Men - 1. Bob Vrabel, 698; 2. Brian Hann, 649; 3. Tony Bobowicz, 600; 4. John Butchko, 591; 5. Skip Rudaski, 572. Women - 1. Carol Boney, 495; 2. Fran Walsh, 493; 3. Michele Ogrodnick, 450; 4. Kerry Boney, 399; 5. Shirley Muench, 399.

BK Electric: 1. BK Electric, 36.5-11.5; 2. Franksfurters, 32-16; 3. Alleyfants, 28.5-19.5; 4. Team 9, 28-20; 5. Rock Bottom, 26-22; 6. 5 Alkoholics, 25-23; 7. The Shockers, 25-23; 8. Area 51; 9. Duece’s, 22-26; 10. The Traitors, 21-27; 11. Ball Busters, 21-27; 12. Fun Fun Fun, 16.5-31.5. Top Scorers: Men - 1. Bob Krynick, 680; 2. Tony Grabowski, 620; 3. Kevin Ceklosky, 558. Women - 1. Desiree Grendzinski, 482; 2. Terri Hogan, 474; 3. Carol Macking, 438.

WB Patriarchs: 1. Nurses, 43-9; 2. Valley Crest, 29-23; 3. Pacemakers, 29-23; 4. Vitamin ‘A’, 27-25; 5. Cripples, 26-26; 6. First Aid, 25-27; 7. Wheelchairs, 23-29; 8. Patients, 21-31; 9. 65-Special, 20-32; 10. Morticians, 20-32; 11. O-R, 18-34. Top Scorers: 1. S. Judge, 690; 2. B. Drogalis, 666; 3. G. Vitanovec, 648; 4. G. DiPietro, 647; 5. J. Taylor, 611; 6. A Kundrat, 609; 7. R. Pashunski, 609; 8. J. Hrivnak, 604; 9. J.D. Watson, 585.

Swoyersville Bowlerettes: 1. Dream Scenes, 43-13; 2. Chacko’s, 39-17; 3. HiQ-TV, 35-21; 4. Z & B, 31-25; 5. Luzerne Bingo, 29.5-26.5; 6. Power Girls, 25-31; 7. Academy Hair Design, 23.5-32.5; 8. Memory Lane Lounge, 21-35; 9. Gutter Girls, 18.5-37.5; 10. Git’r Done, Girls, 16.5-39.5. Top Scorers: 1. Lisa Brieker, 626; 2. Amy Seyert, 626; 3. Anne Libby, 622; 4. Darlene Somoga, 618; 5. Chrissy Peck, 586; 6. Sue Gitkos, 580; 7. JoAnn Politko, 561; 8. Tiffany Rifenberg, 559; 9. JoAnn Stetanko, 541; 10. Angie O’Kane, 532.

Tuesday Night Chargers: 1. Gebhardt’s Team, 35-21; 2. Ungrateful Bast*ards, 32-24; 3. The Nutz, 28-28; 4. Whatever, 26-30; 5. Organized Konfusion, 25-31; 6. The Pin Pleasers, 22-34. Top Scorers: Men- 1. Dave Check, 652; 2. Al Lawrence, 649; 3. Jim McCabe, 646; 4. Les Saxe, 609; 5. George Rando, 580. Women- 1. Jackie Gebhardt, 624; 2. Amy Check, 546; 3. Margo Yavorchak, 534; 4. Jocelyn Miele, 439; 5. Bev Gattuso, 438.

Steve’s Used Tires: 1. Pikes Creek Restorations, 29-13; 2. Curry Donuts, 26-16; 3. A B E, 25-17; 4. Rhythms & Brews, 24-18; 5. Von-Crete, 22-20; 6. Chery’s Garage, 22-20; 7. Memory Lane Lounge, 22-20; 8. The Fitness Headquarters, 22-20; 9. D & Z Flooring, 21-21; 10. U.S. Food Service, 19-23; 11. Hanover Twp. Amvets, 17-25; 12. L B Supply, 16-26; 13. Steve’s Used Tires, 15-27; 14. Old Country Buffet, 14-28. Top Scorers: 1. Nick Matson III, 772; 2. Wiz Wesneski, 743; 3. Denny Libby, 741; 4. Ben Prutzman, 733; 5. Lynn Thomas, 731; 6. Ed Hahn, 728; 7. Darren Prutzman, 724; 8. Mark Boris, 717; 9. Mitch Johnson, 716; 10. Carl Hodorowski, 711; 11. Ed Sullivan Sr., 709; 12. Pat Walent, 708; 13. Lou Bailoni Jr., 705.

Thirty Club: 1. Bugsies, 28-14; 2. Charlie Brown, 24-18; 3. Simba, 22-20; 4. Mermaids, 21.5-20.5; 5. Daffy Ducks, 21-21; 6. Flinstones, 20-22; 7. Tweetys, 20-22; 8. Betty Bop, 11.5-30.5. Top Scorers: 1. Michele Sullivan, 556; 2. April Rakus, 521; 3. Ruth Bolton, 505; 4. Jan Snyder, 484; 5. Jean Lesinski, 466; 6. Joan Eustice, 462; 7. Cathy Bellas, 461; 8. Ann Kreidler, 461; 9. Claire Manzi, 457.

West Side Bowling League: 1. BBB, 42-14; 2. Kiss This, 38-18; 3. West Siders, 30-26; 4. Dead Eyes, 30-26; 5. 49ers, 27-29; 6. Bowling With Baby, 27-29; 7. The Big Guys, 27-29; 8. The G Men, 23-33; 9. Bud Light, 23-33; 10. Merry Men, 13-43. Top Scorers: 1. Bob Laity, 777; 2. Bill Borum, 622; 3. Pavl Kolczynski, 609; 4. Jim Massaker, 594; 5. Bob Ball, 587.

Chacko’s Junior: 1. The Bowling Team, 28-11; 2. Pin Pals, 24-15; 3. Alley Cats, 23.5-15.5; 4. Pintensity, 20-19; 5. The Handicaps, 17.5-21.5; 6. Pin Destroyers, 16-23; 7. The Odd Balls, 14-25; 8. Stars and Strikes, 13-26. Top Scorers: Boys- 1. Billy Trimblett, 626; 2. Gretg Stankiewicz, 570; 3. John Petroski, 537; 4. Michael Durk, 491; 5. Palmer Denisco, 467. Girls- 1. Tina Maresco, 442; 2. Brittany Austin, 419; 3. Jessica Ogrodnick, 405; 4. Melissa Lohman, 350; 5. Nicole Hunsinger, 316.

Chacko’s Prep: 1. Strikes R Us, 27-12; 2. Super Bowling Bro’s, 24-15; 3. No-Names, 22-17; 4. Strikers, 20-19; 5. The Pinheads, 19-20; 6. Star Girls, 18-21; 7. Pinheads, 13-26; 8. The All-Stars, 13-26. Top Scorers: Boys- Dave Iskra, 498; 2. Derek McManus, 428; 3. Bradley George, 380; 4. James McEvoy, 308; 5. Michael Blaine, 297.Girls- 1. Jenny Durk, 407; 2. Lexie George, 357; 3. Loren Baran, 311; 4. Meighan Nestorick, 303; 5. Meghan Tanner, 254.

Chacko’s Bantam: 1. 5 Kid Strikers, 17-9; 2. The Stars, 14-12; 3. Cubbies, 14-12; 4. Banana Balls, 13-13; 5. Bowling Buddies, 11-15; 6. The Strikers, 9-17. Top Scorers: Boys- 1. Brett Gryniewicz, 222; 2. Jeffrey Hogan, 207; 3. Raymond Salwoski, 172; 4. Austin Kochanski, 159; 5. D.J. Wrubel, 143. Girls- 1. Haylee McCreary, 159; 2. Kristen Baran, 156; 3. Jenna Jachimiak, 144; 4. Kaylee Malloy, 111; 5. Kara Johnson, 109.

Chacko’s Pee Wee: Top Scorers: Boys- 1. Noah Martinson, 108; 2. Ethan Socci, 99; 3. Matthew Salwoski, 97; 4. Owen Kostelnick, 81; 5. Tyler O’Kane, 80. Girls- 1. Sabrina Williams, 95; 2. Jessica Hafner, 84; 3. Isis Nelson, 83; 4. Ashley Wheeler, 73; 5. Courtney Iskra, 55.

Chacko’s Major: 1. Ten Up Ten Down, 26-13; 2. Seek & Destroy, 26-13; 3. Knock’em Down, 21.5-17.5; 4. Team 5, 20-19; 5. The Flyers, 18-21; 6. Demolition Squad, 17.5-21.5; 7. 4 People, 15-24; 8. The Re-Re’s, 12-27. Top Scorers: Men- 1. Michael Swortz, 629; 2. Chris Culver, 583; 3. Justin Andres, 577; 4. Jeff Gonzalez, 548; 5. Tim McManus, 543. Women- 1. Jessica Webber, 545; 2. Christiana Gebhardt, 490; 3. Nicole Riley, 449; 4. Casey Sherrill, 442; 5. Stephanie Giza, 437.

Dick McNulty Memorial: 1. M-M Triangle Club, 40-16; 2. Kosmala Assoc., 33-23; 3. Cracker Jack Bar-Lounge, 32-24; 4. Cardimona Photo, 31.5-24.5; 5. Franchelli Ent., 29.5-26.5; 6. Kaposick Tree Serv., 25-31; 7. Solomon Containers, 20-36; 8. Minuteman Janitorial Service, 13-43. Top Scorers: 1. Rich Smith, 717; 2. Nick Cardimona, 698; 3. Francis Lecitshon Jr., 643; 4. Bob Considine, 638; 5. Len Schall, 627; 6. Rich Keil, 621; 7. Don Meyers, 586; 8. Dan Kosmala, 582; 9. Charley Cardimona, 546; 10. John Shultz, 545.

Monday Mixers: 1. Cowboys, 38.5-17.5; 2. Chiefs, 35-21; 3. Steelers, 35-21; 4. Eagles, 28-28; 5. Bengals, 26.5-29.5; 6. Bears, 21-35; 7. Buccaneers, 20-36; 8. Seahawks, 20-36. Top Scorers: Men- 1. Barry Tomcho, 695; 2. Matt Adamczyk, 638; 3. Bill Fetterman, 634; 4. Brian Adamczych, 576; 5. Jonathan Kreitzer, 573. Women- 1. Carolyn Hamilton, 516; 2. Rachel Miers, 511; 3. Heather Corby, 506; 4. Carol Gulich, 484; 5. Sandy Leggieri, 467.

Empire Arcade Classic: Division 1: 1. Roth Jewelers, 301.5; 2. Total Health Chiropractic, 257; 3. Teberio’s Pizza, 254; 4. Crossroads, 199. Division 2: 1. Witczak Tax Service, 212.5; 2. JJ & B, 204; 3. Memory Lane Lounge, 185; 4. Permen Mortgage, 169.5. Division 3: 1. Chacko’s Family Bowl, 176; 2. K.K.B. & Co. P.C., 164; 3. Dan Chacko’s Pro Shop, 163.5; 4. All Seasons Pool & Spas, 163. Division 4: 1. J & S Tent Rentals, 179.5; 2. Elegance Limousine, 153.5; 3. Doc’s, 126; 4. Keating’s Fitness Center, 92. Top Scorers: 1. Dave O’Kane, 848; 2. Ron Salvatore, 787; 3. Pat Partilla, 772; 4. Bill Ostroskie, 770; 5. John Pelchar Jr., 765; 6. Dan Chacko, 763; 7. Ken Spencer Jr., 751; 8. Mark Schmoll, 749; 9. Jack Kurent, 747; 10. John Chacko Jr., 744.

VJ’s Mixed: 1. Candy Apples, 28-20; 2. Bahama Mamas, 25.5-22.5; 3. Southern Blues, 25-23; 4. Snake Bites, 24-24; 5. Alabama Slammers, 24-24; 6. Rusty Nails, 23.5-24.5; 7. Jelly Beans, 23-25; 8. Kamakazies, 19-29. Top Scores: Men- 1. Keith Giampa, 693; 2. John P. Sullivan, 647; 3. Rich Kioske, 638; 4. Rich Smith, 628; 5. Ed Kuklewicz, 628; Women- 1. Mary Hartman, 499; 2. Jeanette Smith, 477; 3. Dot Skipalis, 462; 4. Audrey Flannery, 404; 5. Janice Scavone, 381.

Thirty Club: 1. Bugsies, 26-13; 2. Charlie Brown, 21-18; 3. Simba, 21-18; 4. Daffy Ducks, 20-19; 5. Mermaids, 19.5-19.5; 6. Tweetys, 19-20; 7. Flintstones, 18-21; 8. Betty Boop, 11.5-27.5. Top Scores: 1. Dot Kosmala, 524; 2. Jeanette Smith, 493; 3. Jo Yale, 473; 4. Ann Kreidler, 545; 5. April Rakus, 450; 6. Michele Sullivan, 448; 7. Peg Irvin, 447.

LS Bowl A Rama

Classy Lassies: 1. Wild Cards, 32-20; 2. Gilroy Construction, 30.5-21.5; 3. Antonik Association, 27-25; 4. Stuccio’s Pizza, 23.5-28.5; 5. Hoof n’ Paw & Jeans, 22-30; 6. Wigglers, 21-31. Top Scorers: 1. Denise Wrubel, 639; 2. Janell Lehman, 566; 3. April Wrubel, 561; 4. Terry Dravage, 512; 5. Jackie Smolinski, 467; 6. Carrie Winters, 455; 7. Ruth Bolton, 450; 8. Mae Strauss, 446; 9. Diane Jones, 438; 10. JoAnn Duda, 412.

Hawkeyes Men’s Wednesday Night: 1. Shockers, 32-24; 2. Bowling Stones, 31-25; 3. Zoo Crew, 29-27; 4. The Yankees, 28-28; 5. Deuces Wild, 28-28; 6. Fighting Irish, 28-28; 7. Americas Team, 26-30; 8. Sharks, 22-34. Top Scorers: 1. Brian Smith, 663; 2. Chuck Conklin, 645; 3. Jeff Conklin, 625; 4. Tony Marsco Jr., 623; 5. Brian Zimmerman, 607; 6. Jim Gattuso, 591; 7. Dan Birosick, 583; 8. Jason Girton, 579; 9. Don Ricko Jr., 577; 10. Dave Conklin Jr., 571; 11. Shawn Mullery, 555; 12. John Pupa Sr., 553; 13. Norm Kirkpatrick, 547; 14. Rich Shubilla, 543.

Back Mountain Bowl

Ladies Country: 1. Grapes, 32.5-19.5; 2. Peaches, 31-21; 3. Kiwis, 29.5-22.5; 4. Oranges, 29.5-22.5; 5. Plums, 29-23; 6. Pears, 29-23; 7. Apples, 25.5-26.5. Top Scorers: 1. Heather Patton, 554; 2. Sherri Hilbert, 524; 3. Brenda Allabaugh, 520; 4. Mindy Schuler, 493; 5. Sara Bechetti, 480; 6. Vi Artsma, 473; 7. Crissie Hudak, 465; 8. Suzy Thompson, 454.

Pee-Wees: 1. Cross Construction, 22-0. Top Scorers: Boys- 1. Cody Dunn, 94; 2. Dylan Wesley, 78; 3. Justin Timonte, 74; 4. Mark Shultz, 73. Girls- Izobel Concert, 90; 2. Jodie Shultz, 69; 3. Abbigale Mingus, 69.

Bantams: 1. Back Mountain Community News, 12-21; 2. Rich’s Team, 10-23. Top Scorers: Boys- 1. Hunter Mingus, 149; 2. Jacob Wesley, 128; 3. David Burgerhoff, 99; 4. Michael Krakowski, 89; 5. Quentin Huey, 40. Girls- 1. Brooke Mendegro, 125; 2. Kimberly Pretko, 123.

Preps: 1. Ron Lanning Trucking, 29-15; 2. Mountaineer Motors, 24.5-19.5; 3. Sheldon’s Lunch, 20.5-23.5; 4. Case General Contracting, 18-26; 5. Steven’s Town & County Cleaners, 7-37. Top Scorers: Boys- 1. Peter Kuritz, 316; 2. Jonathan Ellenburger, 313; 3. Michael Stachnik, 307; 4. Kyle Borland, 274; 5. Matthew Cragle, 237. Girls- 1. Susie Mendegro, 377; 2. Chanel Brace, 306; 3. Ashley Williams, 261; 4. Taryn Weaver, 175; 5. Talia Simon, 169.

Junior/Major: 1. D & E Fuel, 38-6; 2. Bean’s Pro Shop, 29-15; 3. TC’s Rydes & Repairs, 28-16; 4. Hollywood Tans of Scranton/ Wilkes-Barre, 24-20; 5. DeLeur’s “Back to Basics,” 22-22; 6. U-Stor Storage Rentals, 21-23; 7. Lamoreaux Auto Parts, 19-25; 8. Allstate Insurance, 19-25; 9. Handley Dentistry, 16-28; 10. Big Ten Subs and Pizza, 16-28; 11. Wayne’s World, 15-29; 12. Lightspeed Technologies, 15-29; 13. Back Mountain Bowl, 5-11. Top Scorers: Boys- 1. Christopher Buchanan, 592; 2. Travis Doty, 581; 3. Neil Popko, 544; 4. Zachary Nase, 514; 5. Eric Kopko, 483. Girls- 1. Brianna Pollock, 332; 2. Brittany Hoprich, 298; 3. Niki Tomko, 214; 4. Kahli Kotulski, 164.

Farmers League: 1. Longhorns, 32-16; 2. Hayseeds, 29-19; 3. Black Sheep, 25-23; 4. Broncos, 25-23; 5. Mules, 25-23; 6. Peacocks, 24-24; 7. Turkeys, 22-26; 8. Ugly Ducklings, 22-26; 9. Thoroughbreds, 19-29; 10. Fighting Eagles, 17-31. Top Scorers: Men- 1. Tim Doty, 727; 2. Mike Handley, 606; 3. Hugh Ruger, 591; 4. Ky Saitta, 591; 5. Clem Kopko, 586. Women- 1. Wendy Strunk, 694; 2. Holly Pelton, 535; 3. Theresa Doty, 490; 4. Mary Lou Forchee, 475; 5. Letha Titus, 464.

Elko and Sons Lanes

Sunday Night Mixed: 1. Coggjack, 22.5-10.5; 2. Beauties and the Beast, 20-13; 3. Keystone Bums, 19-14; 4. Bowling Stones, 17-16; 5. Kenny and the Tipsy Gypsies, 17-16; 6. Smokey Bones, 2.5-30.5. Top Scorers: Men - 1. Edward Collins, 686; 2. Jerry Coggins, 683; 3. Russ Stevens, 592; 4. Ed Romanowksi, 525; 5. Brian Orth, 474. Women - 1. Donna Kasa, 533; 2. Irene Jemiola, 507; 3. Susan Gregory, 446; 4. Debbie Stevens, 443; 5. Chrissy Nesgoda, 436.

Elko Junior Bowling: Dupont Mixed Boys - 1. The Cycopaths, 23-16; 2. Polish Mafia, 21-18; 3. Jamaican Jelly, 21-18; 4. Misfit Bowlers, 21-18; 5. Nothing, 16-23; 6. Rusty Crackers, 15-24. Top Scorers: 1. Brandon Matthews, 564; 2. Billy Elko, Jr., 535; 3. Patrick Kaczmarczyk, 521; 4. Michael Szumski, 468; 5. Michael Lenchak, 445. Dupont Mixed Girls - 1. Purple Grass Bar, 25-14; 2. The Puppydog Girls, 24-15; 3. The Dancing Bananas, 19-20; 4. Lady Bug Strikers, 17.5-21.5; 5. Alley Katz, 17-22; 6. Elko’s Angels, 14.5-24.5. Top Scorers: 1. Danielle Confletti, 417; 2. Samantha Rydzy, 369; 3. Emily Zielinski, 362; 4. Kayla Krakowski, 362; 5. Lisa Yeager, 353. Dupont Bantam Prep/Girls: 1. The Three Beauties, 16-10; 2. The Princess Pinheads, 15-11; 3. The Bowling Strikers, 15-11; 4. The Cheeta Bowlers, 12-14; 5. The Pretty Strikers, 11-15; 6. Bowling Cheeta Girls, 9-17. Top Scorers: 1. Courtney Olsiecki, 228; 2. Katrina Dillon, 175; 3. Sara Lukowich, 163; 4. Erin Donnelly, 159; 5. Katie Kuna, 151. Dupont Bantam Prep/Boys: 1. Crazy Bowlers, 16-10; 2. Dominators, 16-10; 3. Silver Manta Rays, 13-13; 4. Pin Crushers, 12.5-13.5; 5. Star Strikers, 10.5-15.5; 6. Strikers, 10-16. Top Scorers: 1. Justin Coyne, 224; 2. Zachary Harpersberger, 194; 3. Michael Elko, 192; 4. Evan Esposito, 178; 5. Anthony Zimmerman, 161. Dupont Prep Boys: 1. Team 1, 30-9; 2. Lane Blazers, 28.5-10.5; 3. The Magic Kings, 20-19; 4. Pin Heads, 17-22; 5. 5 Knuckle Shuffle, 11.5-27.5; 6. Spirit Squad, 10-29. Top Scorers: 1. Zachary McKitish, 370; 2. Eric Curtis, 361; 3. David Zydko, 354; 4. Peter Kulick, 341; 5. Paul Wasta, 330. Friday Junior/Senior Friday: 1. C-Mac is Back, 26-13; 2. Turkey Burger, 23-16; 3. The Pinheads, 23-16; 4. The Freshman, 15-24; 5. Your Mom, Debbie, 13.5-25.5; 6. [Place Name Here], 12.5-26.5. Top Scorers: Boys - 1. Allyn Ferretti, Jr., 561; 2. Gary Magdon, Jr., 538; 3. Anthony Ferretti, 516; 4. Tony Confletti, 488; 5. Keith Griffin, 445. Girls - 1. Amanda Daczka, 381; 2. Nina Domnick, 356; 3. Lauren MacVicar, 334; 4. Elena Domnick, 309; 5. Madeline Dahms, 274.

Magic Circle: 1. Craft Oil, 274.5-175.5; 2. One Stop, 268-182; 3. Suscon, 236.5-213.5; 4. 20th Ward, 206-244; 5. Mark’s Landscaping, 187.5-262.5; 6. Montour Oil, 174.5-275.5. Top Scorers: 1. Michael Rebovich, 710; 2. Francis Pupa, 689; 3. Joseph Chmiel, 659; 4. Paul Chmiel, 650; 5. Dave Pisano, 639; 6. Vito Buzzetta, 606; 7. Scott Kowalczyk, 601; 8. Greg Renfer, 571; 9. Gene Brady, 554; 10. David Morreale, 545.

Pittston Twp VFW: 1. Eagles, 24.5-14.5; 2. Penguins, 21-18; 3. Packers, 19.5-19.5; 4. Yankees, 19-20; 5. Phillies, 19-20; 6. Warriors, 14-25. Top Scorers: 1. Jack Casper, 724; 2. Joe Argenio, 616; 3. Mike Saville, 609; 4. John Blattner, 591; 5. Phil Gianfarcaro, Jr., 583; 6. Willie Falzone, 563; 7. Bert Myers, 557; 8. Ed D’Angelo, 554; 9. Jim Francisco, 550; 10. Larry O’Brien, Jr., 548.

Warehouse Mixed: 1. DeGeneration X, 33.5-18.5; 2. Good Booze Gang, 32-20; 3. Space Balls, Inc., 28-24; 4. Give Us Some Time, 21.5-30.5; 5. Johnny’s Rocket, 21-31; 6. The Sooners, 17-35. Top Scorers: Men - 1. Matt Charney, 758; 2. John Borgia, 690; 3. John Doran, 668; 4. Mark Hogan, 574; 5. Fritz Kremitske, 528. Women - 1. Ruth Zellock, 426; 2. Michelle Moscatelli, 425; 3. Cindy Taft, 419; 4. Michelle Kalkun, 401; 5. Louise Starzec, 378.

Dupont Bowlerettes: 1. Kasa Well & Water, 34-6; 2. Hy-Tech Tool, 20-20; 3. Casey-Kasa Coal, 19-21; 4. P.A.C.C., 18-22; 5. National Pretzel, 17-23; 6. Cal’s Gals, 12-28. Top Scorers: 1. Connie Berlinski, 536; 2. Debra Washney, 530; 3. Mary Lou Fereck, 519; 4. Donna Kasa, 493; 5. Irene Jemiola, 485; 6. Helen Zapatoski, 456; 7. Rosemary Dougherty, 445; 8. Delia Torregiani, 434; 9. Barbara Slusser, 430.

American: 1. Josie’s Café, 391-169; 2. Lavelle’s, 299-257; 3. Kentrel, 272-288; 4. Kaza, Inc. 269-291; 5. Howell-Lussi, 234-326; 6. P.J. Adonizio’s, 215-345. Top Scorers: 1. Dave Kern, 716; 2. Thomas Spurlin, 707; 3. Rich Kuligowski, 697; 4. PJ Sonday, 694; 5. John Grohowksi, 681.

Idetown Lanes

Idetown Compact: 1. Off Constantly, 29-19; 2. Tapped, 29-19; 3. Balls of Fire, 24.5-23.5; 4. P.T.P., 22-26; 5. Anything Goes, 20-28; 6. Team 6, 19.5-28.5. Top Scores: Men- 1. Clem Kopko, 622; 2. Rich Patton, 603; 3. Bob Turek, 260; 4. Tom Young, 560; 5. Matt Pretko, 546. Women- 1. Michele Faux, 592; 2. Neena Patton, 570; 3. Kim Nawrocki, 532; 4. Marie Nice, 526; 5. Jean Clark, 474.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map