www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Nascar

Nextel Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 10 — x-Budweiser Shootout (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 18 — Daytona 500 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 25 — Auto Club 500 (Matt Kenseth)

March 11 — UAW-Daimler Chrysler 400 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 18 — Kobalt Tools 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 25 — Food City 500 (Kyle Busch)

April 1 — Goody’s 500 (Jimmy Johnson)

April 15 — Samsung 500 (Jeff Burton)

April 21 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Jeff Gordon)

April 29 — Aaron’s 499 (Jeff Gordon)

May 5 — Crown Royal 400 (Jimmie Johnson)

May 12 — Dodge Avenger 500 (Jeff Gordon)

May 19 — x-NASCAR Nextel All-Star Challenge (Kevin Harvick)

May 27 — Coca Cola 600 (Casey Mears)

June 4 — Autism Speaks 400 (Martin Truex, Jr.)

June 10 — Pocono 500 (Jeff Gordon)

June 17 — Citizens Bank 400 (Carl Edwards)

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Juan Pablo Montoya)

July 1 — LENOX Industrial Tools 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 7 — Pepsi 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 15 — USG Sheetrock 400, Joliet, Ill.

July 29 — Allstate 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 5 — Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 12 — NEXTEL Cup at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 19 — 3M Performance 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 25 — Sharpie 500, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 2 — NASCAR Nextel Cup Series 500, Fontana, Calif.

Sept. 8 — Chevy Rock-and-Roll 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 16 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 23 — Dover 400, Dover, Del.

Sept. 30 — Kansas 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 7 — UAW-Ford 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 13 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 21 — Subway 500, Martinsville, Va.

Oct. 28 — Georgia 500, Hampton, Ga.

Nov. 4 — Dickies 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 — Checker Auto Parts 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Points Leaders Through June 24

1, Jeff Gordon …2,538.

2, Denny Hamlin… 2,267.

3, Jimmie Johnson… 2,172.

4, Matt Kenseth… 2,105.

5, Jeff Burton… 2,084.

6, Tony Stewart… 2,058.

7, Carl Edwards… 2,019.

8, Kevin Harvick… 1,964.

9, Clint Bowyer… 1,934.

10, Kyle Busch… 1,905.

11, Martin Truex, Jr.… 1,863.

12, Dale Earnhardt, Jr.… 1,815.

13, Ryan Newman… 1,719.

14, Jamie McMurray… 1,686.

15, Mark Martin… 1,662.

16, Kurt Busch… 1,644.

17, Greg Biffle… 1,616.

18, J.J. Yeley… 1,604.

19, Bobby Labonte… 1,571.

20 (tie), Casey Mears and Juan Pablo Montoya… 1,556.

Money

1, Kevin Harvick, $4,703,600. 2, Jeff Gordon, $3,633,980. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $3,506,500. 4, Jeff Burton, $3,346,150. 5, Matt Kenseth, $3,076,650. 6, Tony Stewart, $2,893,980. 7, Mark Martin, $2,797,690. 8, Denny Hamlin, $2,451,360. 9, Ryan Newman, $2,433,120. 10, Kasey Kahne, $2,413,470.

11, Martin Truex Jr., $2,404,780. 12, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,403,890. 13, Kurt Busch, $2,349,790. 14, Juan Montoya, $2,287,150. 15, David Ragan, $2,274,620. 16, Bobby Labonte, $2,177,880. 17, David Gilliland, $2,163,000. 18, Kyle Busch, $2,129,040. 19, J.J. Yeley, $2,108,720. 20, Casey Mears, $2,029,500.

Laps Led Leaders Through June 24

1. Jeff Gordon… 718

2. Jimmie Johnson …669

3. Denny Hamlin …665

4. Tony Stewart …658

5. Kurt Busch …304

6. Martin Truex Jr.… 287

7. Matt Kenseth …253

8. Dale Earnhardt Jr. …238

9. Ryan Newman …207

10. Kevin Harvick …176

Miles Led Leaders Through June 24

1. Jeff Gordon …986.20

2. Jimmie Johnson …872.10

3. Denny Hamlin …743.26

4. Tony Stewart …729.92

5. Kurt Busch …530.76

6. Matt Kenseth… 448.81

7. Martin Truex Jr. …362.53

8. Ryan Newman …258.02

9. Carl Edwards… 228.96

10. Dale Earnhardt Jr. …226.38

Rookie Standings Through June 24

1. Juan Pablo Montoya …180

2. David Ragan… 165

3. Paul Menard… 105

4. David Reutimann… 92

5. AJ Allmendinger… 73

6. Brandon Whitt… 2

Pole Winners Through June 24

1. Jeff Gordon… 6

2. Ryan Newman… 4

3. Clint Bowyer… 1

3. Denny Hamlin… 1

3. David Gilliland… 1

3. Kasey Kahne… 1

3. J.J. Yeley… 1

3. Jamie McMurray… 1

Race Winners Through June 24

1. Jeff Gordon… 4

1. Jimmie Johnson… 4

3. Jeff Burton… 1

3. Kyle Busch… 1

3. Kevin Harvick… 1

3. Matt Kenseth… 1

3. Casey Mears… 1

3. Martin Truex Jr.… 1

3. Carl Edwards… 1

3. Juan Pablo Montoya… 1

Manufacturer Standings Through June 24

1. Chevrolet… 135 (13 wins)

2. Ford… 85 (2)

3. Dodge…82 (1)

4. Toyota… 50

Career Wins Through June 24

1. Richard Petty… 200

2. David Pearson… 105

3. Darrell Waltrip… 84

3. Bobby Allison… 84

5. Cale Yarborough… 83

6. Jeff Gordon-x… 79

7. Dale Earnhardt… 76

8. Rusty Wallace-x… 55

9. Lee Petty… 54

10. Ned Jarrett… 50

10. Junior Johnson… 50

12. Herb Thomas… 48

13. Buck Baker… 46

14. Bill Elliott-x… 44

15. Tim Flock… 39

16. Bobby Issac… 37

17. Mark Martin-x… 35

18. Fireball Roberts… 33

19. Dale Jarrett… 32

20. Rex White… 29

x-active

Busch Series Schedule-Winners

Feb. 17 — Orbitz 300 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 24 — Stater Bros. 300 (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 — Telcel Motorola Mexico 200 (Juan Pablo Montoya)

March 10 — Sam’s Town 300 (Jeff Burton)

March 17 — Nicorette 300 (Jeff Burton)

March 24 — Sharpie MINI 300 (Carl Edwards)

April 7 — Pepsi 300 (Carl Edwards)

April 14 — O’Reilly 300 (Matt Kenseth)

April 20 — Bashas’ Supermarkets 200 (Clint Bowyer)

April 28 — Aaron’s 312 (Bobby Labonte)

May 4 — Circuit City 250 (Clint Bowyer)

May 11 — Diamond Hill Plywood 200 (Denny Hamlin)

May 26 — Carquest Autoparts 300 (Kasey Kahne)

June 2 — Dover 200 (Carl Edwards)

June 9 — Federated Auto Parts 300 (Carl Edwards)

June 16 — Meijer 300 (Stephen Leicht)

June 23 — AT&T 250 (Aric Almirola)

June 30 — Camping World 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 6 — Winn-Dixie 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 14 — USG Durock 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 21 — TBA 250, Madison, Ill.

July 28 — Kroger 200, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 — Montreal 200.

Aug. 11 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Carfax 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 1 — Busch Series 300, Fontana, Calif.

Sept. 7 — Emerson Radio 250, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 22 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Sept. 29 — Yellow Transportation 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 27 — Sam’s Town 250, Memphis, Tenn.

Nov. 3 — O’Reilly Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — Arizona.Travel 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford 300, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders Through June 24

1. Carl Edwards… 2686

2. David Reutimann… 1910

3. David Ragan… 1840

4. Dave Blaney… 1833

5. Kevin Harvick… 1798

6. Jason Leffler… 1768

7. Marcos Ambrose… 1756

8. Bobby Hamilton Jr.… 1753

9. Regan Smith… 1744

10. Stephen Leicht… 1,696.

Craftsman Truck Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — Chevy Silverado HD 250 (Jack Sprague)

Feb. 23 — San Bernardino County 200 (Mike Skinner)

March 16 — American Commercial Lines 200 (Mike Skinner)

March 31 — Kroger 250 (Mike Skinner)

April 28— O’Reilly Auto Parts 250 (Erik Darnell)

May 18 — Quaker Steak and Lube 200 (Ron Hornaday Jr.)

May 26 — Ohio 250 (Dennis Setzer)

June 1 — AAA Insurance 200 (Ron Hornaday Jr.)

June 8 — Sam’s Town 400 (Todd Bodine)

June 16 — Michigan 200 (Travis Kvapil)

June 22 — Toyoya Tundra Milwaukee 200 (Johnny Benson)

June 30 — O’Reilly 200, Memphis, Tenn.

July 14 — Built Ford Tough 225, Lexington, Ky.

July 27 — Power Stroke Diesel 200, Indianapolis

Aug. 11 — Toyota Tundra 200, Lebanon, Tenn.

Aug. 22 — O’Reilly 200, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 1 — Dodger Dealers Ram Tough 200, Madison, Ill.

Sept. 15 — New Hampshire 200, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 22 — Las Vegas 350

Oct. 6 — Talladega 250, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 20 — Kroger 250, Martinsville, Va.

Oct. 27 — EasyCare Vehicle Services Contract 200, Hampton, Ga.

Nov. 2 — Silverado 350, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Casino Arizona 150, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford 200, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders Through June 22

1. Mike Skinner… 1878

2. Ron Hornaday… 1770

3. Todd Bodine… 1673

4. Travis Kvapil… 1585

5. Rick Crawford… 1579

6. Ted Musgrave… 1481

7. Johnny Benson… 1454

8. Jack Sprague… 1335

9. Aaron Fike… 1332

10. Matt Crafton… 1322

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map