www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Cycling

Tour de France Wednesday At Gourette, France 16th Stage A 135.8-mile high mountain stage from Orthez to Gourette Note: x-Michael Rasmussen has been removed by Rabobank. We do not expect an updated list until after Thursday’s stage.

1. Michael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 6 hours, 23 minutes, 21 seconds.

2. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, 26 seconds behind.

3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, :35.

4. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, :43.

5. Juan Mauricio Soler, Colombia, Barloworld, 1:25.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:52.

7. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1:54.

8. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 2:12.

9. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 2:27.

10. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, same time.

11. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 3:11.

12. David Arroyo, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 3:37.

13. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC, 4:42.

14. Michael Boogerd, Netherlands, Rabobank, 5:32.

15. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, T-Mobile, 6:02.

16. Iban Mayo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 6:06.

17. Juan Manuel Garate, Spain, Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:17.

18. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Liquigas, 6:36.

19. David de la Fuente, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 7:05.

20. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, same time.

Also

33. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 10:11.

36. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 17:08.

39. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, 20:02.

55. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 22:03.

66. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 29:20.

93. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 41:49.

Overall Standings (After 16 stages)

1. x-Michael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 76:15:15.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 3:10.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, 5:03.

4. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, 5:59.

5. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 9:12.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:39.

7. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 13:28.

8. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, T-Mobile, 14:46.

9. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 16:00.

10. Juan Mauricio Soler, Colombia, Barloworld, 16:41.

11. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:52.

12. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 17:17.

13. David Arroyo, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 21:08.

14. Iban Mayo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 25:24.

15. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 26:22.

16. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse d’Epargne, 27:37.

17. Michael Boogerd, Netherlands, Rabobank, 31:00.

18. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC, 31:48.

19. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Liquigas, 32:58.

20. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, Lampre-Fondital, 36:31.

Also

27. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 56:33.

29. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 57:45.

37. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, 1:29:46.

63. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:17:03.

70. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 2:22:59.

114. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 3:20:18.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map