www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

H.S. Football

PENNSYLVANIA H.S. FOOTBALL RANKINGS

Pennsylvania high school football rankings from the Patriot-News of Harrisburg for the week of Tuesday, Sept. 25, with school’s district in parentheses, followed by the school’s record and last week’s ranking. NR means not ranked. Honorable mention teams listed alphabetically.

CLASS 4A

1. Pittsburgh Central. Cath. (7)…4-0 1

2. North Allegheny (7)…4-0 6

3. Bethlehem Liberty (11)…4-0 3

4. Gateway (7)…3-1 5

5. McKeesport (7)…3-1 7

6. North Penn (1)…4-0 8

7. Downingtown West (1)…4-0 9

8. Parkland (11)…4-0 10

9. Bethel Park (7)…3-1 NR

10. Ridley (1)…3-0 NR

Honorable mention: Altoona (6) 3-1, Bishop McDevitt (3) 3-1, Brashear (8) 4-0, Cathedral Prep (10) 3-1, Central Bucks South (1) 4-0, Coatesville (1) 3-1, Conestoga (1) 3-1, Cumberland Valley (3) 3-1, Delaware Valley (2) 4-0, Harrisburg (3) 3-1, McDowell (10) 3-1, Muhlenberg (3) 4-0, Neshaminy (1) 4-0, Shaler (7) 4-0, Souderton (1) 3-1, Upper St. Clair (7) 3-1, Wyoming Valley West (2) 3-0, York (3) 4-0.

--------------------

CLASS 3A

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)…4-0 1

2. Berwick (2)…4-0 4

3. Montour (7)…4-0 NR

4. Red Land (3)…4-0 3

5. Garnet Valley (1)…3-0 7

6. West Scranton (2)…3-1 9

7. Blackhawk (7)…3-1 NR

8. Highlands (7)…4-0 NR

9. Titusville (10)…4-0 9

10. Hollidaysburg (6)…4-0 10

Honorable mention: Bradford (9) 3-0, Chartiers Valley (7) 3-1, Daniel Boone (3) 4-0, General McLane (10) 3-1, Gettysburg (3) 3-1, Hershey (3) 4-0, Hopewell (7) 3-1, Indian Valley (6) 4-0, Knoch (7) 3-1, Marple-Newtown (1) 4-0, Northern (3) 4-0, Pine-Richland (7) 3-1, Pottsville (11) 3-1, Selinsgrove (4) 3-1, Strong Vincent (10) 3-1, Unionville (1) 4-0.

--------------------

CLASS 2A

1. Jeannette (7)…4-0 1

2. Lansdale Catholic (1)…4-0 2

3. Wyoming Area (2)…4-0 3

4. Lakeland (2)…3-1 4

5. Ford City (7)…4-0 8

6. Dunmore (2)…4-0 9

7. Aliquppa (7)…3-1 10

8. Montoursville (4)…4-0 6

9. Trinity (3)…4-0 NR

10. Greensburg CC (7)…4-0 NR

Honorable mention: Beaver Area (7) 4-0, Beaver Falls (7) 3-1, Bishop McCort (6) 4-0, Burrell (7) 4-0, Columbia (3) 4-0, Fairview (10) 3-1, Harbor Creek (10) 4-0, Jim Thorpe (11) 4-0, Karns City (9) 4-0, Lancaster Catholic (3) 3-1, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 4-0, Northern Lehigh (11) 3-1, Pen Argyl (11) 3-1, Philipsburg-Osceola (6) 4-0, Sharon (10) 4-0, Towanda (4) 4-0, Tyrone (6) 4-0, Steel Valley (7) 4-0, Wilmington (10) 3-1, Wyomissing (3) 3-1.

--------------------

CLASS A

1. Steelton-Highspire (3)…4-0 2

2. Bloomsburg (4)…4-0 3

3. Southern Columbia (4)…3-1 4

4. Clairton (7)…3-1 1

5. Serra Catholic (7)…4-0 5

6. Cameron County (9)…4-0 7

7. Mercyhurst Prep (10)…4-0 8

8. Millersburg (3)…3-1 6

9. Line Mountain (4)…4-0 10

10. Springdale (7)…4-0 NR

Honorable mention: Bristol (1) 3-1, Coudersport (9) 3-1, Eisenhower (10) 4-0, Halifax (3) 3-1, Kane (9) 4-0), Ligonier Valley (6) 4-0, Marian Catholic (11) 3-1, Mercer (10) 3-1, Meyersdale (5) 3-0, Minersville (11) 4-0, Monaca (7) 4-0, Monessen (7) 4-0, Rochester (7) 3-1, Saegertown (10) 4-0, Shenandoah Valley (11) 3-1, Southern Huntingdon (6) 4-0, Western Beaver (7) 4-0, Windber (5) 4-0.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map