www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

FOOTBALL

NFL AMERICAN CONFERENCE East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 7 0 0 1.000 279 120
Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 84 132
N.Y. Jets 1 6 0 .143 136 192
Miami 0 7 0 .000 156 231
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 6 0 0 1.000 193 95
Tennessee 4 2 0 .667 132 108
Jacksonville 4 2 0 .667 107 87
Houston 3 4 0 .429 169 174
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 160 78
Baltimore 4 3 0 .571 124 119
Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 167 183
Cincinnati 2 4 0 .333 164 187
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 4 3 0 .571 102 113
San Diego 3 3 0 .500 137 119
Denver 3 3 0 .500 106 164
Oakland 2 4 0 .333 126 140
NATIONAL CONFERENCE East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 6 1 0 .857 227 158
N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 187 149
Washington 4 2 0 .667 122 88
Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 116 101
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Carolina 4 2 0 .667 123 110
Tampa Bay 4 3 0 .571 124 110
New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 101 152
Atlanta 1 6 0 .143 95 153
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Green Bay 5 1 0 .833 142 107
Detroit 4 2 0 .667 140 171
Chicago 3 4 0 .429 137 165
Minnesota 2 4 0 .333 115 114
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 4 3 0 .571 137 108
Arizona 3 4 0 .429 147 157
San Francisco 2 4 0 .333 78 135
St. Louis 0 7 0 .000 79 192
Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Giants vs. Miami at London, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:05 p.m.

Houston at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:15 p.m.

Washington at New England, 4:15 p.m.

Open: Kansas City, Seattle, Arizona, Dallas, Atlanta, Baltimore

Monday’s Game

Green Bay at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 4

Denver at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.

Houston at Oakland, 4:15 p.m.

New England at Indianapolis, 4:15 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 8:15 p.m.

Open: Miami, N.Y. Giants, Chicago, St. Louis

Monday, Nov. 5

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

NEW YORK (AP) — The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT - Definitely will not play; DNP - Did not practice; LIMITED - Limited; FULL - Full participation in practice):

Sunday

BUFFALO BILLS at NEW YORK JETS — BILLS: DNP: DE Ryan Denney (foot), LB Leon Joe (knee), DE Chris Kelsay (ankle), S Jim Leonhard (calf), LB Josh Stamer (calf). LIMITED: TE Ryan Neufeld (quadricep), CB Ashton Youboty (ankle). FULL: WR Sam Aiken (hamstring). JETS: DNP: LB Jonathan Vilma (knee). LIMITED: TE Chris Baker (back), WR Laveranues Coles (calf), QB Chad Pennington (ankle), DT Dewayne Robertson (knee). FULL: WR Justin McCareins (calf), TE Jason Pociask (back), CB Hank Poteat (chest), TE Sean Ryan (knee), S Eric Smith (thigh).

CLEVELAND BROWNS at ST. LOUIS RAMS — BROWNS: LIMITED: TE Darnell Dinkins (hand), RB Jamal Lewis (foot). FULL: WR Joe Jurevicius (knee). RAMS: DNP: WR Dante Hall (ankle), DE Leonard Little (toe), C Brett Romberg (ankle). LIMITED: S Corey Chavous (pectoral), LB Quinton Culberson (hamstring), WR Torry Holt (knee). FULL: WR Drew Bennett (hamstring), QB Marc Bulger (ribs), RB Steven Jackson (groin).

DETROIT LIONS at CHICAGO BEARS — LIONS: DNP: S Idrees Bashir (ribs), DE Kalimba Edwards (knee). LIMITED: S Gerald Alexander (quadricep), CB Fernando Bryant (ankle). BEARS: DNP: DT Tommie Harris (hamstring), S Brandon McGowan (elbow), T Fred Miller (ankle), CB Nathan Vasher (groin), LB Jamar Williams (illness). LIMITED: G Ruben Brown (shoulder), DT Darwin Walker (knee).

HOUSTON TEXANS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — TEXANS: DNP: K Kris Brown (left foot), G Kasey Studdard (groin), DT Jeff Zgonina (chest). LIMITED: LB Shawn Barber (neck), RB Ahman Green (knee), WR Andre Johnson (knee), LB DeMeco Ryans (ankle), QB Matt Schaub (hip), WR Harry Williams (quadricep), CHARGERS: Practice not complete.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at CAROLINA PANTHERS — COLTS: DNP: DE Dwight Freeney (team decision), CB Matt Giordano (hamstring), WR Marvin Harrison (team decision), T Tony Ugoh (team decision), LB Victor Worsley (team decision). PANTHERS: DNP: RB DeShaun Foster (toe), RB Nick Goings (concussion), LB Dan Morgan (ankle), LB Adam Seward (calf). FULL: QB David Carr (back).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — JAGUARS: OUT: QB David Garrard (ankle), K Josh Scobee (right quadricep). DNP: RB Maurice Jones-Drew (knee). LIMITED: DE Reggie Hayward (hamstring), DT Tony McDaniel (wrist), LB Daryl Smith (hip), DT Marcus Stroud (ankle), TE George Wrighster (head). BUCCANEERS: OUT: RB Michael Pittman (ankle). DNP: WR Michael Clayton (ankle), TE Alex Smith (ankle). LIMITED: DE Patrick Chukwurah (shoulder), WR Joey Galloway (team decision), CB Brian Kelly (groin).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAINTS: DNP: C Jeff Faine (pectoral), DT Brian Young (knee). 49ERS: DNP: G Larry Allen (team decision), RB Frank Gore (ankle), CB Walt Harris (team decision), WR Darrell Jackson (quadricep), T Jonas Jennings (ankle), S Keith Lewis (hamstring), DT Bryant Young (team decision). FULL: LB Tully Banta-Cain (ankle), QB Alex Smith (right shoulder).

NEW YORK GIANTS vs. MIAMI DOLPHINS in London — GIANTS: DNP: WR Plaxico Burress (ankle), S James Butler (hamstring), RB Derrick Ward (ankle). FULL: WR Steve Smith (shoulder). DOLPHINS: DNP: DT Vonnie Holliday (ankle), TE David Martin (groin), LB Zach Thomas (neck), S Travares Tillman (knee), DT Keith Traylor (illness). LIMITED: S Courtney Bryan (quadricep).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at TENNESSEE TITANS — RAIDERS: DNP: T Cornell Green (team decision), C Jeremy Newberry (team decision), DT Gerard Warren (quadricep). LIMITED: CB Chris Carr (calf), LB Sam Williams (shoulder). FULL: QB Josh McCown (toe), WR Jerry Porter (shoulder). TITANS: OUT: RB Ahmard Hall (forearm). DNP: RB Chris Brown (ankle), WR Chris Davis (ankle), WR Brandon Jones (knee), G Benji Olson (team decision), DT Corey Simon (team decision). FULL: S Donnie Nickey (ankle), QB Vince Young (quadricep).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at MINNESOTA VIKINGS — EAGLES: DNP: S Brian Dawkins (player decision), T Jon Runyan (glute), LB Takeo Spikes (shoulder). LIMITED: CB Lito Sheppard (knee). FULL: TE Brent Celek (ankle), TE L.J. Smith (hernia), T Tra Thomas (knee). VIKINGS: DNP: LB Vinny Ciurciu (ankle), S Dwight Smith (hamstring), RB Naufahu Tahi (knee). LIMITED: G Anthony Herrera (knee), QB Tarvaris Jackson (right hand), DE Erasmus James (shoulder), TE Visanthe Shiancoe (groin), RB Chester Taylor (groin).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at CINCINNATI BENGALS — STEELERS: DNP: S Ryan Clark (abdomen), LB Clint Kriewaldt (shoulder), DE Aaron Smith (knee), T Marvel Smith (back), WR Hines Ward (knee). LIMITED: CB Bryant McFadden (ankle), TE Heath Miller (chin). BENGALS: OUT: T Willie Anderson (knee), LB Ahmad Brooks (groin). DNP: S Dexter Jackson (hip), RB Rudi Johnson (hamstring), LB Caleb Miller (back). LIMITED: WR Antonio Chatman (hamstring), LB Corey Mays (hamstring).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — REDSKINS: OUT: G Randy Thomas (triceps). DNP: RB Rock Cartwright (quadricep), T Stephon Heyer (hamstring). LIMITED: S Pierson Prioleau (team decision), CB Carlos Rogers (knee), CB Fred Smoot (hamstring). FULL: C Casey Rabach (groin), LB Marcus Washington (hamstring). PATRIOTS: DNP: LB Eric Alexander (knee), S Mel Mitchell (groin), RB Sammy Morris (chest), TE Benjamin Watson (ankle), S Eugene Wilson (ankle). LIMITED: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder).

Monday

GREEN BAY PACKERS at DENVER BRONCOS — PACKERS: Team did not practice. BRONCOS: Practice not complete.

NCAA Schedule Thursday, Oct. 25 SOUTH

Wofford (6-2) at W. Carolina (1-7), late.

FAR WEST

Air Force (6-2) at New Mexico (5-2), late.

Today, Oct. 26 EAST

Cornell (4-2) at Princeton (2-4), 7 p.m.

FAR WEST

Boise St. (6-1) at Fresno St. (5-2), 9 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27 EAST

Monmouth, N.J. (1-5) at Cent. Connecticut St. (5-2), 11 a.m.

Rhode Island (1-6) at New Hampshire (5-2), Noon

West Virginia (6-1) at Rutgers (5-2), Noon

Penn (2-4) at Brown (2-4), 12:30 p.m.

Yale (6-0) at Columbia (1-5), 12:30 p.m.

Dartmouth (2-4) at Harvard (4-2), 12:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (5-2) at Bucknell (2-5), 1 p.m.

Akron (3-4) at Buffalo (3-5), 1 p.m.

Duquesne (5-2) at Iona (5-2), 1 p.m.

Colgate (4-3) at Lafayette (4-3), 1 p.m.

Georgetown, D.C. (1-7) at Lehigh (3-4), 1 p.m.

Delaware (6-1) at Navy (4-3), 1 p.m.

St. Francis, Pa. (0-6) at Sacred Heart (3-5), 1 p.m.

Albany, N.Y. (4-3) at Wagner (5-2), 1 p.m.

Maine (1-6) at Northeastern (1-6), 2 p.m.

Assumption (1-7) at La Salle (0-6), 3 p.m.

South Florida (6-1) at Connecticut (6-1), 3:30 p.m.

Hofstra (6-1) at Villanova (4-2), 3:30 p.m.

Bryant (7-0) at Stony Brook (4-4), 4 p.m.

Fordham (6-2) at Marist (1-7), 7 p.m.

Ohio St. (8-0) at Penn St. (6-2), 8 p.m.

SOUTH

The Citadel (5-2) at Georgia Southern (5-2), Noon

Pittsburgh (3-4) at Louisville (4-4), Noon

North Carolina (2-5) at Wake Forest (5-2), Noon

Richmond (5-2) at James Madison (5-1), 12:05 p.m.

Mississippi St. (4-4) at Kentucky (6-2), 12:30 p.m.

Presbyterian (5-3) at Liberty (3-3), 1 p.m.

E. Kentucky (6-2) at Murray St. (2-5), 1 p.m.

Howard (3-4) at Norfolk St. (6-1), 1 p.m.

SE Missouri (2-5) at Tenn.-Martin (1-7), 1 p.m.

Massachusetts (6-1) at William & Mary (4-3), 1 p.m.

Chattanooga (2-5) at Elon (5-2), 1:30 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman (2-5) at N. Carolina A&T (0-8), 1:30 p.m.

Delaware St. (6-1) at S. Carolina St. (4-3), 1:30 p.m.

Edward Waters (3-5) at Savannah St. (1-6), 2 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (4-4) at Vanderbilt (4-3), 2 p.m.

Samford (3-4) at Tennessee Tech (4-4), 2:30 p.m.

Appalachian St. (5-2) at Furman (3-4), 3 p.m.

Texas Southern (0-7) at Grambling St. (6-1), 3 p.m.

Texas St. (2-5) at Northwestern St. (3-4), 3 p.m.

Memphis (3-4) at Tulane (2-5), 3 p.m.

Alabama St. (4-3) vs. Alabama A&M (6-1) at Birmingham, Ala., 3:30 p.m.

UAB (2-5) at East Carolina (4-4), 3:30 p.m.

Florida (5-2) vs. Georgia (5-2) at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30 p.m.

Clemson (5-2) at Maryland (4-3), 3:30 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe (2-5) at Florida Atlantic (4-3), 4 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-6) at Jackson St. (4-3), 4 p.m.

Florida A&M (2-5) at Morgan St. (4-4), 4 p.m.

Rice (1-6) at Marshall (0-6), 4:30 p.m.

Virginia (7-1) at N.C. State (2-5), 4:30 p.m.

E. Illinois (5-3) at Tennessee St. (3-4), 5 p.m.

Mississippi (2-6) at Auburn (5-3), 6 p.m.

Hampton (4-3) at Winston-Salem (4-3), 6 p.m.

Charleston Southern (3-4) at Gardner-Webb (3-4), 6:30 p.m.

VMI (2-5) at Coastal Carolina (2-5), 7 p.m.

N.C. Central (6-2) at W. Kentucky (4-3), 7 p.m.

South Carolina (6-2) at Tennessee (4-3), 7:45 p.m.

Duke (1-6) at Florida St. (4-3), 8 p.m.

SE Louisiana (2-5) at McNeese St. (7-0), 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Davidson (4-3) at Butler (4-4), Noon

Ball St. (5-3) at Illinois (5-3), Noon

Michigan St. (5-3) at Iowa (3-5), Noon

Northwestern (5-3) at Purdue (6-2), Noon

Indiana (5-3) at Wisconsin (6-2), Noon

San Diego (7-0) at Dayton (7-1), 1 p.m.

Cent. Michigan (4-4) at Kent St. (3-5), 1 p.m.

Jacksonville (2-5) at Drake (5-3), 2 p.m.

Iowa St. (1-7) at Missouri (6-1), 2 p.m.

S. Utah (0-7) at N. Dakota St. (7-0), 2 p.m.

Morehead St. (5-2) at Valparaiso (4-4), 2 p.m.

W. Illinois (5-3) at Illinois St. (4-4), 2:30 p.m.

Indiana St. (0-8) at Missouri St. (4-4), 2:30 p.m.

W. Michigan (3-5) at E. Michigan (2-6), 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota (1-7) at Michigan (6-2), 3:30 p.m.

Baylor (3-5) at Kansas St. (4-3), 3:35 p.m.

Youngstown St. (5-3) at N. Iowa (7-0), 4:05 p.m.

Ohio (3-5) at Bowling Green (4-3), 6 p.m.

N. Illinois (1-7) at Toledo (3-5), 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Colorado (4-4) at Texas Tech (6-2), Noon

Fla. International (0-7) at Arkansas (4-3), 2 p.m.

MVSU (2-5) at Prairie View (4-2), 3 p.m.

Sam Houston St. (3-4) at Stephen F.Austin (0-7), 3 p.m.

SMU (1-6) at Tulsa (4-3), 3 p.m.

Nebraska (4-4) at Texas (6-2), 3:30 p.m.

Troy (5-2) at Arkansas St. (3-4), 7 p.m.

Nicholls St. (5-2) at Cent. Arkansas (4-3), 7 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (3-5) at North Texas (1-6), 7 p.m.

Kansas (7-0) at Texas A&M (6-2), 7 p.m.

Houston (4-3) at UTEP (4-3), 9:05 p.m.

FAR WEST

Montana St. (5-2) at N. Colorado (0-8), 2 p.m.

UNLV (2-6) at Wyoming (4-3), 2 p.m.

Southern Cal (6-1) at Oregon (6-1), 3 p.m.

Arizona (2-6) at Washington (2-5), 3 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (2-5) at Utah St. (0-7), 3:05 p.m.

Idaho (1-7) at Nevada (3-4), 4:05 p.m.

S. Dakota St. (3-4) at UC Davis (3-5), 5 p.m.

Cal Poly (4-3) at Idaho St. (3-4), 5:05 p.m.

E. Washington (4-3) at Sacramento St. (1-6), 5:05 p.m.

Utah (5-3) at Colorado St. (1-6), 5:30 p.m.

Weber St. (2-5) at Portland St. (2-5), 5:35 p.m.

Montana (7-0) at N. Arizona (5-3), 6:05 p.m.

Stanford (3-4) at Oregon St. (4-3), 6:30 p.m.

UCLA (5-2) at Washington St. (2-5), 6:30 p.m.

California (5-2) at Arizona St. (7-0), 10 p.m.

New Mexico St. (4-4) at Hawaii (7-0), 12:05 a.m.

Sunday, Oct. 28 SOUTH

UCF (4-3) at Southern Miss. (3-3), 8 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule All Times EDT Thursday’s Game

No. 2 Boston College 14, No. 8 Virginia Tech 10.

Saturday’s Games

No. 1 Ohio State at No. 24 Penn State, 8 p.m.

No. 5 Oregon vs. No. 9 Southern Cal, 3 p.m.

No. 6 West Virginia at No. 25 Rutgers, Noon.

No. 7 Arizona State vs. No. 18 California, 8 p.m.

No. 9 Florida at No. 20 Georgia, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 South Florida at Connecticut, 3:30 p.m.

No. 12 Kansas at Texas A&M, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Missouri vs. Iowa State, 2 p.m.

No. 14 Kentucky vs. Mississippi State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 15 South Carolina at Tennessee, 7:45 p.m.

No. 16 Hawaii vs. New Mexico State, 12:05 a.m.

No. 17 Texas vs. Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

No. 19 Michigan vs. Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

No. 21 Virginia at N.C. State, 4:30 p.m.

No. 23 Auburn vs. Mississippi, 6 p.m.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map