www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

State Rankings

Pennsylvania high school football rankings from the Patriot-News of Harrisburg for the week of Tuesday, Oct. 23, with school’s district in parentheses, followed by the school’s record and last week’s ranking. NR means not ranked. Honorable mention teams listed alphabetically.

CLASS 4A
Record Prev.
1. Pittsburgh Central Cath. (7) 8-0 1
2. North Allegheny (7) 8-0 2
3. Gateway (7) 7-1 3
4. Parkland (11) 8-0 5
5. Central Bucks South (1) 8-0 8
6. McKeesport (7) 7-1 6
7. Liberty (11) 7-1 9
8. Ridley (1) 7-0 7
9. Neshaminy (1) 7-1 NR
10. North Penn (1) 7-1 4

Honorable mention: Altoona (6) 6-2, Bethel Park (7) 5-3, Bishop McDevitt (3) 6-2, Brashear (8) 8-0, Cathedral Prep (10) 6-2, Central Dauphin (3) 5-3, Conestoga (1) 7-1, Delaware Valley (2) 8-0, Downingtown West (1) 6-1, Freedom (11) 6-2, George Washington (12) 7-1, Governor Mifflin (3) 7-1, Harrisburg (3) 6-1, Hazleton Area (2) 7-1, Henderson (1) 7-1, Interboro (1) 7-1, Manheim Twp. (3) 7-1, Norwin (7) 5-3, Souderton (1) 7-1, Wyoming Valley West (2) 7-1.

------------

CLASS 3A
Record Prev.
1. Thomas Jefferson (7) 8-0 1
2. Berwick (2) 7-1 2
3. Red Land (3) 8-0 3
4. West Scranton (2) 7-1 4
5. Montoursville (7) 8-0 5
6. Titusville (10) 7-0 7
7. Unionville (1) 8-0 9
8. Chartiers Valley (7) 6-2 8
9. Pine-Richland (7) 7-1 10
10. Gettysburg (3) 7-1 NR

Honorable mention: Bayard Rustin (1) 7-1, Benjamin Franklin (12) 7-1, Bok (12) 8-0, Bradford (9) 6-1, Elizabethtown (3) 8-0, Garnet Valley (1) 6-1, General McLane (10) 6-2, Hershey (3) 7-1, Highlands (7) 7-1, Hollidaysburg (6) 7-1, Northern (3) 8-0, Selinsgrove (4) 6-2, Strath Haven (1) 6-2, Strong Vincent (10) 6-2, West York (3) 7-1.

------------

CLASS 2A
Record Prev.
1. Jeannette (7) 8-0 1
2. Dunmore (2) 8-0 2
3. Ford City (7) 8-0 3
4. Trinity (3) 8-0 4
5. Beaver Area (7) 8-0 5
6. Wilmington (10) 7-1 6
7. Tyrone (6) 8-0 7
8. Wyoming Area (2) 7-1 8
9. Lakeland (2) 6-2 9
10. Loyalsock (4) 7-1 10

Honorable mention: Aliquippa (7) 6-2, Beaver Falls (7) 7-1, Bishop McCort (6) 7-1, Fairview (10) 6-2, Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 7-1, Greenville (10) 7-1, Grove City (10) 7-1, Harbor Creek (10) 8-0, Karns City (9) 8-0, Lancaster Catholic (3) 7-1, Lansdale Catholic (1) 7-1, Mars (7) 7-1, Milton Hershey (3) 6-2, Montoursville (4) 7-1, Palisades (11) 6-2, Penns Valley (6) 7-1, Philipsburg-Osceola (6) 6-2, Riverside (2) 7-1, Riverside (7) 7-1, Shady Side Academy (7) 7-1, Steel Valley (7) 8-0, Towanda (4) 8-0, Wyomissing (3) 7-1.

------------

CLASS A
Record Prev.
1. Clairton (7) 7-1 1
2. Serra Catholic (7) 8-0 2
3. Bloomsburg (4) 7-1 3
4. Southern Columbia (4) 7-1 4
5. Cameron County (9) 8-0 5
6. Mercyhurst Prep (10) 8-0 6
7. Ligonier Valley (6) 8-0 9
8. Line Mountain (4) 8-0 8
9. Millersburg (3) 7-1 7
10. Monessen (7) 8-0 10

Honorable mention: Camp Hill (3) 5-3, Canton (4) 7-1, Coudersport (9) 7-1, Halifax (3) 6-2, Kane (9) 8-0, Marian Catholic (11) 7-1, Mercer (10) 7-1, Minersville (11) 7-1, Monaca (7) 6-2, Northern Bedford County (5) 7-1, Northwest (2) 7-1, Portage (6) 8-0, Rochester (7) 6-2, Saegertown (10) 7-1, Springdale (7) 7-1, Steelton-Highspire (3) 5-3, Western Beaver (7) 7-1.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map