www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

H.S. BOYS SOCCER

District 2 Playoff Glance CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS Monday, Oct. 29

Wyoming Valley West (13-1) vs. Delaware Valley (8-6), 7:15 p.m. at Lake-Lehman H.S.

Abington Heights (14-0) vs. Wallenpaupack (6-7-1), 8:15 p.m. at Scranton H.S.

FINALS Wednesday, Oct. 31

Site and Time TBA

CLASS 2A PLAY-IN GAME Wednesday

Lake-Lehman 4, Tunkhannock 3

QUARTERFINALS Thursday

Coughlin 3, Valley View 0

Crestwood 3, Honesdale 0

Today

Dallas (10-4) at Lake-Lehman (10-3-2), 3 p.m.

Nanticoke (11-2-1) at Scranton Prep (8-5-1), 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS Tuesday, Oct. 30

Coughlin (8-7) vs. Dallas-Lake-Lehman winner, 6:30 p.m. TBA

Crestwood (8-6-1) vs. Nanticoke-Scranton Prep winner

FINALS Thursday, Nov. 1

Site and Time TBA

CLASS A QUARTERFINALS Thursday

Mountain View 1, Holy Cross 0

Wyoming Seminary 5, Forest City 2

St. Gregory’s 5, Montrose 0

Meyers 3, Dunmore 0

SEMIFINALS Monday, Oct. 29

Meyers (15-0) vs. St. Gregory’s (8-3)Mountain View (5-11-1) vs. Wyoming Seminary (8-5-2)

FINALS Wednesday

Sites and Times TBA

Thursday’s box scores Wyoming Seminary 5, Forest City 2
Forest City 1 1 2
Wyoming Seminary 1 4 5

First half: 1. FC, Mike Chiorvari, 2nd; 2. WS, Kevan Nagle (Jake Cole) 11th

Second half: 1. WS, Nagle 52nd; 2. WS, Ben Adrian (Jeff Kratz) 57th; 3. WS, Cole (Mason Astenah) 61st; 4. WS, Luke Rogers (Cole) 64th; 5. FC, Jonathan Sibio 69th

Shots: FC 7, WS 21; Saves: FC 7 (Matthew Powell), WS 5 (Mason Astenah); Corners: FC 0, WS 2.

Meyers 3, Dunmore 0
Dunmore 0 0 0
Meyers 2 1 3

First half: 1. MEY Felix Ngolo (Omar Jobarteh) 18:47; 2. MEY Felix Ngolo (John Prada) 35:55.

Second half: 1. MEY Omar Jobarteh (Ngolo, Nick Guesto) 40:44.

Shots: DUN 7, MEY 21; Saves: DUN 18 (Brendan Visco), MEY 7 (Pat Singer); Corners: DUN 3, MEY 8.

Coughlin 3, Valley View 0
Coughlin 0 3 3
Valley View 0 0 0

First half: 1. No Scoring.

Second half: 1. COU, Mike Turner (Brian Suchoski) 46:51; 2. COU, Turner (Ray Musto) 46:11; 3. COU, Ryan Susek (Suchoski) 16:02.

Shots: COU 19, VV 6; Saves: COU 6 (Ray Black), VV 8 (Josh Roberts); Corners: COU 4, VV 4.

Crestwood 3, Honesdale 0
Honesdale 0 0 0
Crestwood 2 1 3

First half: 1. CRE, Jim Moran 17:00; 2. CRE, Lukasz Szymczak (Nick DeSpirito) 10:00

Second half: 1. CRE, Derek Stein (DeSpirito) 10:00

Shots: HON 10, CRE 14; Saves: HON 10 (Dan Gravo), CRE 8 (Josh Herr); Corners: HON 5, CRE 2.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map