www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 2 PLAYOFF GLANCE

CLASS 4A

(two teams to states)

Friday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Scranton 60, Delaware Valley 15

Saturday, Feb. 16

Valley West 65, Wallenpaupack 54

Tuesday’s results

Semifinal s

Abington Heights 68, Valley West 31

Scranton 51, Hazleton Area 40

Today’s game

Championship

No. 1 Abington Heights (15-0) vs. No. 3 Scranton (21-5), 1 p.m. Carbondale H.S.

----------------------

CLASS 3A

(three teams to states)

Saturday, Feb. 16

First round

Scranton Prep 58, Pittston Area 43

Coughlin 60, Crestwood 55

Dallas 75, Western Wayne 39

Berwick 56, Tunkhannock 25

North Pocono 43, West Scranton 35

Nanticoke 66, Honesdale 44

Valley View 45, Wyoming Area 25

Tuesday’s results

Quarterfinals

Holy Redeemer 55, Scranton Prep 35

Coughlin 63, Dallas 51

North Pocono 48, Berwick 47

Nanticoke Area 45, Valley View 40

Thursday’s results

Semifinals

Holy Redeemer 56, Coughlin 34

North Pocono 44, Nanticoke 35

Today’s games

Championship

No. 1 Holy Redeemer (20-3) vs. No. 6 North Pocono, 2:30 p.m. Pittston Area H.S.

Third place

No. 5 Coughlin (17-8) vs. No. 7 Nanticoke (15-12), 1 p.m. Wyoming Valley West H.S.

----------------------

CLASS 2A

(three teams to states)

Thursday, Feb. 14

Play-in games

GAR 48, Lakeland 45

Mid Valley 53, Susquehanna 46

First round

Friday, Feb. 15

Dunmore 57, Mid Valley 26

Saturday, Feb. 16

GAR 56, Carbondale 50

Riverside 59, Lake-Lehman 56

Wyoming Seminary 55, Hanover Area 45

Montrose 53, Lackawanna Trail 43

Meyers 43, Elk Lake 34

Holy Cross 53, Mt. View 44

Northwest 42, Blue Ridge 32

Dunmore 57, Mid Valley 26

Tuesday’s results

Quarterfinals

GAR 50, Riverside 45

Montrose 47, Wyoming Seminary 38

Meyers 42, Holy Cross 36

Dunmore 52, Northwest 17

Thursday’s results

Semifinals

GAR 57, Montrose 49

Dunmore 56, Meyers 29

Today’s games

Championship

No. 16 GAR (14-13) vs. No. 2 Dunmore, 1 p.m. Scranton H.S.

Third place

No. 3 Meyers (15-9) vs. No. 4 Montrose, 1 p.m. Pittston Area H.S.

----------------------

CLASS A

(two teams to states)

Tuesday’s game

Semifinal

Forest City 43, MMI Prep 29

Today’s game

Championship

No. 1 Old Forge vs. No. 3 Forest City, 1 p.m. Valley View H.S.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map