www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Berwick nips Crestwood in softball

WRIGHT TWP. — Talia Williams went the distance, allowing three hits and striking out eight, to lead Berwick to a 3-2 win over Crestwood in a WVC Division I softball matchup.

Alex Plaviak had a two-run single for the Comets, while Annie Kline took the hard-luck loss despite surrendering just two hits.

Berwick 000 210 0 3
Crestwood 000 020 0 2

WP – Talia Williams, 7 IP, 3H, 2R, 2ER, 1BB, 8K; LP – Annie Kline, 7 IP, 2H, 3R, 1ER, 4BB, 1K; Top hitters – BER: Dawn Long RBI single, Stang RBI single. CRE: Alex Plaviak 2-run single

Tunkhannock 4, Pittston Area 1

Casey Hampsey struck out nine in a complete-game victory for the Tigers.

Tunkhannock 010 021 0 4
Pittston Area 000 010 0 1

WP -- Hampsey, 7 IP, 5H, 1R, 1ER, 1BB, 9K; LP – Amanda Daczka, 7 IP, 6H, 4R, 2ER, 1BB, 4K; 2B—Tun, Wilder, Getts, Gordon. PA, Kelsey Mundenar. 3B—Tun, Doctor.

Northwest 10, Hanover Area 0

Michelle Cragle threw a two-hitter for the Rangers, going the distance in the win. Kayla Rutkoski smacked a two-run homer in the first to get things started.

Northwest Area 221 400 1 10
Hanover Area 000 000 0 0

WP -- Cragle, 7 IP, 2H, 0R, 1BB, 5K; LP – Morgan Evans, 7 IP, 17H, 10R, 0BB, 6K; 2B— NW, Howanitz 2, Cragle, Rutkoski, Campbell, Sorber. HR— Rutkoski. Top hitters – Han, McNair, Chintalla.

MMI 9, Wyoming Seminary 4

Shannon Wenner doubled and drove in three runs for the Preppers while pitching a scoreless sixth and seventh.

Wyoming Seminary 100 030 0 4
MMI Prep 201 006 X 9

WP – Gabby Deitos, 5 IP, 6H, 4R, 0ER, 1BB, 4K; LP -- Grossman, 7 IP, 4H, 9R, 16BB, 7K; 2B—MMI, Shannon Wenner. Top hitters – WS, Sharkey 3-4, Latchum RBI, Ruopp 2 RBI. MMI, Gabby Joseph 2 RBI, 2 SB, Wenner 3 RBI, SB.

Lake-Lehman 25, West Side Tech 2 (3 inn.)

Ariana Anglovich (3-3, 2 doubles) and Jess Maciejzak (HR, 3 RBI) led the way at the plate for the Black Knights.

Lake-Lehman 9(11)5 25
West Side Tech 020 2

WP – Ellen Morgan, 2 IP, 0H, 1BB, 1K; LP – Shelby Albertson, 3.0 IP, 19H, 25R, 3BB, 2K; 2B— LL, Ariana Anglovich 2. HR— LL, Jess Maciejzak. Top hitters – LL, Anglovich 3-3, J.Maciejzak 3 RBI.

Meyers 5, GAR 1

Kristyn Rattigan hit two home runs and Ashley Smith added another as Meyers powered past GAR.

Pitcher Julie King fanned seven and allowed three hits, including a solo homer to Samantha Osowski in the second inning.

GAR 010 000 0 1
Meyers 100 112 x 5

WP – Julie King, 7 IP, 3H, 1R, 1ER, 1BB, 7K; LP – Samantha Osowski, 6 IP, 7H, 5R, 3ER, 2BB, 3K;

HR— GAR, Osowski; Mey, Kristyn Rattigan 2, Ashley Smith. Top hitters – Mey, Rattigan 3-for-3; Smith 2-for-3.

BASEBALL GAR 9, Meyers 7

The Grenadiers (6-1) exploded for seven runs in the seventh to erase a 4-2 deficit. Sean Flecknoe struck out 11 in the complete-game victory.

Stephen Knooren had put the Mohawks (3-4) up with a three-run homer in the fourth.

GAR Meyers
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Brown lf 4 1 0 1 Trinswski ss 3 2 3 0
Flecknoe p 2 2 1 0 Scocozzo cf 3 0 0 0
Wayman ss 4 1 1 0 Burns 3b 3 0 0 1
Kish c 2 1 0 1 KLewis p 4 1 0 2
Lucinski 2b 4 1 2 1 MLewis 1b 4 0 1 1
Knox cf 2 1 0 2 MSmith 2b 0 0 0 0
Paul 3b 3 1 1 2 Missal lf 4 1 1 0
Duval rf 2 1 0 0 GSmith rf 3 1 2 0
Schiel 1b 3 0 1 2 Marino c 3 0 0 0
Knooren 2b 2 2 1 3
Totals 26 9 6 9 Totals 29 7 7 7
GAR 101 000 7 9
Meyers 001 300 3 7

2B – Paul, Schiel, M.Lewis; HR – Knooren

IP H R ER BB SO
GAR
Flecknoe (W, 4-1) 7.0 7 7 1 4 11
Meyers
KLewis 5.0 2 2 2 7 3
MLewis 1.0 1 2 2 2 0
Knooren (L, 1-1) 1.0 3 5 3 3 0
Lake-Lehman 18, West Side Tech 7

Carson Baker drove in five runs to lead the Black Knights (6-1).

Jordan Fuller and Justin Marinos helped the Titans (2-5) with two RBI each.

Lake-Lehman West Side Tech
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Perry cf 5 2 1 0 NEck lf 4 0 1 1
Eckman ss 5 1 2 2 MEck c 4 2 1 0
Prater 3b 5 1 1 1 Bednar cf 4 0 2 1
Stepanski c 4 1 0 0 Mulaski 1b 4 1 2 0
Ellis 2b 5 4 2 3 Fuller 3b 4 1 2 2
Olshemski dh 4 2 0 1 Ford ss 4 0 0 0
Caffrey 1b 1 1 0 0 Jackson p 2 0 0 0
Baker lf 5 2 2 5 Schietrmf c 2 1 1 0
Volkel rf 5 3 2 3 Solomon 2b 3 1 1 1
Peron p 4 1 1 3 Marinos rf 3 1 1 2
Totals 43 18 11 18 Totals 34 7 11 7
Lake-Lehman 009 214 2 18
West Side Tech 201 004 0 7

2B – Mulaski, Schietrumf; 3B – Eckman, Volkel

IP H R ER BB SO
Lake-Lehman
Peron (W, 3-0) 4.0 4 3 2 0 5
Volkel 1.0 1 0 0 0 0
Eckman 2.0 6 4 4 0 3
West Side Tech
Jackson (L, 2-3) 4.0 7 11 9 5 0
MEck 3.0 4 7 4 1 0
Hanover Area 11, Northwest 5

Steve Sulcoski and Nate Jendrzejewski both had two hits and two RBI for the Hawkeyes (6-1).

Travis Evans homered and drove in two for the Rangers (3-4).

Hanover Area Northwest Area
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kubaugh cf 3 1 1 1 Whitesell rf 4 0 1 0
Elias ss 3 1 0 0 Kempinski lf 3 1 1 0
Sulcoski c 5 1 2 2 Bierbach ss 4 0 0 0
Jndrzjwski 3b 4 2 2 2 Jola p 4 1 2 1
Bennett rf 0 0 0 0 Evans cf 4 2 2 2
Tomko dh 5 1 1 0 Kittle 3b 3 1 1 1
Dickson 1b 4 1 1 0 Kondrosky c 3 0 0 0
Glazinski 2b 3 1 0 0 Yatsko 1b 0 0 0 0
Mullery p 3 2 1 0 Nelson dh 3 0 1 2
Balas lf 4 1 2 0 Maustellr 2b 3 0 1 0
Totals 34 11 10 5 Totals 31 5 9 4
Hanover Area 006 010 4 11
Northwest Area 000 002 3 5

2B – Kubaugh, Sulcoski, Jendrzejewski, Jola, Nelson. HR – Evans

IP H R ER BB SO
Hanover Area
Mullery (W, 3-0) 7.0 9 5 3 1 1
Northwest Area
Jola (L, 1-1) 2.2 3 6 0 3 1
Yatsko 4.1 7 5 1 4 1
MMI 7, Wyoming Seminary 3

Zach Haupt and Ryan Forte had three hits and an RBI each to give the Preppers (1-6) their first win of the season.

Jay Wieller went 3-for-4 for the Blue Knights (1-6).

Wyo. Seminary MMI Prep
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Wieller ss 4 2 3 0 Forte cf 3 1 3 1
Caiazzo 3b 3 0 1 1 McNelis ss 3 1 1 0
Cholish c 4 0 1 0 Haupt 2b 4 2 3 1
Pellitteri p 3 1 1 0 Yencha p 3 1 1 1
Smith 2b 4 0 0 0 Swankski c 3 0 2 0
Squitieri 1b 2 0 0 0 Novotnk 3b 3 0 0 1
Perlmutter lf 0 0 0 0 Blanner 1b 3 1 1 0
Fendler dh 2 0 1 1 Bevans rf 2 1 2 0
Fritz cf 4 0 1 0 Carrato lf 2 0 1 0
Arima rf 3 0 1 0
Totals 29 3 9 2 Totals 26 7 14 4
Wyo. Seminary 001 011 0 3
MMI Prep 012 031 x 7

2B – Forte, McNelis, Yencha; 3B – Wieller

IP H R ER BB SO
Wyo. Seminary
Pellitteri (L, 0-2) 5.1 14 7 7 2 3
Smith 0.2 0 0 0 0 0
MMI Prep
Yencha (W, 1-0) 7.0 9 3 3 5 1
Boys Track and Field Holy Redeemer 96, GAR 41

Owen Wignot (triple jump, long jump, high jump) won three events to lead Holy Redeemer.

Breon Phillips (100, 200) won two events to lead GAR.

3200 RELAY -- 1. HR (Sheik, Kowalski, Pepe, Capacci) 12:20; 110 HURDLES -- 1. HR, Gawlas, 15.1; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. HR, Wignot, 40-4 1/4; 2. GAR, Gibson; 3. HR, Bell; 100 -- 1. GAR, Phillips, 11.0; 2. GAR, Gibson; 3. GAR, Womack; 1600 -- 1. HR, Richardson, 5:20; 2. HR, Majikes; 3. HR, Cavenaugh; SHOT PUT -- 1. HR, Austin, 41-8; 2. HR, Mihal; 3. GAR, Griffith; 400 -- 1. HR, Capaci, 55.6; 2. GAR, Rosa; 3. HR, Heiser; 400 RELAY -- 1. GAR (Gibson, Womack, Phillips, Gary) 46.4; 300 HURDLES -- 1. GAR, Womack, 41.6; 2. HR, Gawlas; 3. GAR, Whitt; POLE VAULT -- 1. no results; DISCUS -- 1. HR, Sam, 127-7; 2. HR, Zingaretti; 3. HR, Kosloski; LONG JUMP -- 1. HR, Wignot, 20-3 3/4; 2. GAR, Gibson; 3. HR, Bell; 800 -- 1. HR, Karweski, 2:19; 2. HR, Pope; 3. HR, Sheik; 200 -- 1. GAR, Phillips, 23.5; 2. GAR, Ford; 3. HR, Aritz; 3200 -- 1. HR, Richardson, 11:12; 2. HR, Majikes; 3. HR, Roman; JAVELIN -- 1. HR, Sabol, 139-9; 2. GAR, Godleski; 3. HR, Kopicki; 1600 RELAY -- 1. HR (Kopicki, Karwaski, Capaci, Majikes) 3:56; HIGH JUMP -- 1. HR, Wignot, 6-8; 2. HR, Bell; 3. HR, Pokavich.

Hanover 75, Northwest 75, tie

Dan Laubach (100, high jump) was a two-event winner to lead Northwest, while Hanover had six individual winners to seal the tie.

3200 RELAY -- 1. NW (Stuggart, Shepard, Angeli, Stola) 9:14; 110 HURDLES -- 1. HAN, Kopick, 17.5; 2. HAN, Carey; 3. NW, Tyree; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. NW, Musser, 38-0 1/2; 2. HAN, Redick; 3. HAN, Cabrera; 100 -- 1. NW, Laubach, 12.1; 2. HAN, Gibson; 3. NW< Musser; 1600 -- 1. NW, Stola, 5:29.5; 2. NW, Shepard; 3. NW, Weiss; SHOT PUT -- 1. NW, Schlicter, 42-8; 2. HAN, Dennis; 3. HAN, Clarke; 400 -- 1. HAN, Gibson, 54.9; 2. HAN, Cabrera; 3. NW, Wolfe; 400 RELAY -- 1. HAN (DeMichele, Ellis, Gurnari, Mazur) 51.7; 300 HURDLES -- 1. HAN, Kopiak, 42.4; 2. NW, Tyree; 3. HAN, Corey; POLE VAULT -- 1. HAN, Pask, 11-6; 2. HAN, I.Colarusso; 3. HAN, B. Colarusso; DISCUS -- 1. NW, Merth, 104-10; 2. NW, Perillo; 3. HAN, Steininger; LONG JUMP -- 1. NW, Wolfe, 18-6 1/4; 2. HAN, Cabrera; 3. NW, Musser; 800 -- 1. NW, Stola, 2:22.2; 2. NW, Shepard; 3. HAN, McFadden; 200 -- 1. HAN, Flis, 24.3; 2. HAN, Kopiak; 3. NW, Musser; 3200 -- 1. NW, Angeli, 12:06.7; 2. HAN, Gibbons; 3. HAN, McGovern; JAVELIN -- 1. HAN, Tomko, 152-9; 2. NW, Merth; 3. NW, Elmore; 1600 RELAY -- 1. HAN (Gibson, Flis, Cabrera, Kopiak) 3:41.8; HIGH JUMP -- 1. NW, Laubach, 6-4; 2. NW, Merth; 3. NW, Elmore.

Girls Track and Field Hanover 87, Northwest 63

Amanda Kuhl (100, 200), Alyssa Namey (1600, 800) and Shari Bugnowicz (shot put, discus and javelin) were all multiple winners to lead Hanover.

Kyle Hennigan (400, triple jump, long jump) had three wins to lead Northwest.

3200 RELAY -- 1. HAN (Kuhl, Namey, Bugnas, Zora) 11:29; 110 HURDLES -- 1. HAN, Dunn, 18.3; 2. NW, Howley; 3. NW, Mazonkey; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. NW, Hennigan, 15-3; 2. NW, Howley; 3. HAN, Pier; 100 -- 1. HAN, Kuhl, 27.5; 2. NW, Williams; 3. NW, Margelewicz; 1600 -- 1. HAN, Namey, 6:07; 2. HAN, Kuhl; 3. NW, Cleary; SHOT PUT -- 1. HAN, Bugnowicz, 36-2 1/2; 2. HAN, Curtis; 3. HAN, Brenner; 400 -- 1. NW, Hennigan, 63.1; 2. HAN, Kuhl; 3. HAN, Jackson; 400 RELAY -- 1. NW (Tutorow, Howley, Machielicz, Williams) 57.0; 300 HURDLES -- 1. HAN, Piper, 49.8; 2. HAN, Dunn; 3. NW, Sikora; POLE VAULT -- 1. NW, Petro, 8-0; 2. NW, Mazonkey; 3. HAN, Zuder; DISCUS -- 1. HAN, Bugnowicz, 90-4; 2. NW, Mazonkey; 3. HAN, Brenner; LONG JUMP -- 1. NW, Hennigan, 15-3; 2. NW, Howley; 3. HAN, Piper; 800 -- 1. HAN, Namey, 2:49; 2. NW, Engle; 3. HAN, Zara; 200 -- 1. HAN, Kuhl, 27.5; 2. NW, Margelewicz; 3. NW, Williams; 3200 -- 1. HAN, Namey, 13:25; 2. HAN, Kuhl; 3. HAN, Bagnas; JAVELIN -- 1. HAN, Bugnowicz, 84-1; 2. NW, Mazonkey; 3. HAN, Chemosky; 1600 RELAY -- 1. HAN (Kuhl, Jackson ,Peifer, Dunn) 4:30; HIGH JUMP -- 1. NW, Weiss, 4-8; 2. NW, McCabe; 3. NW, Malischak.

Holy Redeemer 125, GAR 0

Laura Panzitta (triple jump, high jump), Lauren Barnes (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) and Mercedes Yanora (100, 200) were all two-event winners to lead Holy Redeemer.

3200 RELAY -- 1. HR (Driving Hawk, Monahan, Marzouca, Yurkoski) 13:21; 110 HURDLES -- 1. HR, Barnes, 20.8; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. HR, Panzitta, 30-3; 100 -- 1. HR, Yanora, 12.6; 2. HR, Welch, 13.8; 3. HR, Banas; 1600 -- 1. HR, Popson, 6:39; 2. HR, Sabatino, 7:04; 3. HR, Franks; SHOT PUT -- 1. HRM Warnagiris, 29-1; 2. HR, Smith; 3. HR, Desiderio; 400 -- 1. HR, Lehigh, 80.7; 2. HR, Munley; 3. HR, Keefe; 400 RELAY -- 1. HR (Banas, Nguyen, Welch, Panzitta) 55.7; 300 HURDLES -- 1. HR, Barnes, 59.7; POLE VAULT -- 1. no results; DISCUS -- 1. HR, Smith, 74-3; 2. HR, Desiderio; 3. HR, Medina; LONG JUMP -- 1. HR, Mavinovich, 15-0; 2. HR, Panzitta; 3. HR, Nguyen; 800 -- 1. HR, Yurkoski, 3:30; 2. HR, Driving Hawk; 3. HR, Marzouca; 200 -- 1. HR, Yanora, 26.0; 2. HR, Welch; 3. HR, Barnes; 3200 -- 1. HR, Muth, 13:30; 2. HR, Monahan; 3. HR, Frank; JAVELIN -- 1. HR, O’Malia, 72-1; 2. HR, Stochla; 3. HR, Hughes; 1600 RELAY -- 1. HR (Keefe, Munley, Nguyen, Lehigh) 5:19; HIGH JUMP -- 1. HR, Panzitta, 4-0.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL Coughlin 3, Meyers 0

Wally Savage (9 kills, 16 pts, 6 aces), John Benkoski (9 kills, 3 blk), Anthony Feola (25 ast) helped lead the Crusaders to a 25-11, 25-7, 25-19 sweep.

Brenton Fitzpatrick (2 kills, 6 ast), Kyle James (2 blk, 2 kills) and Eric Glas (4 kills) contributed for Meyers.

Wyoming Valley West 3, Hazleton Area 0

Andrew Connelly (11 pts, 31 ast), Justin Pacovsky (10 kills, 6 blk), Greg Bat (7 kills, 3 blk) and Joe O’Hara (10 digs) all chipped in to give the Spartans a 25-17, 25-13, 25-14 sweep.

Crestwood 3, Pittston Area 0

Sean White had 11 kills to lead Crestwood in a 25-8, 25-18, 25-9 win. Cameron Guignet (5 aces, 2 blocks, 5 digs, 5 kills) and Pat Ellifson (2 aces, 13 assists, 2 kills) also chipped in.

For Pittston Area, Matt Janiga had two aces, three assists, two blocks and five kills.

GIRLS SOCCER Honesdale 5, Tunkhannock 1

Maureen Ordnung led the Hornets with two goals, while Kayla Hartley had a goal and two assists.

Kate Gibbons scored for Tunkhannock.

Tunkhannock 0 1 1
Honesdale 3 2 5

First half: 1. Hon, Maureen Ordnung (Grace Manzione), 9th; 2. Hon, Karly Gelatt (Dayna Canning), 24th; 3. Hon, Kelsey Kohrs (Kayla Hartley), 36th; Second half: 4. Hon, Hartley (Natalie Hoff), 49th; 5. Tunk, Kate Gibbons, 58th; 6. Hon, Ordnung (Hartley), 73rd. Shots: TUNK 4, HON 20; Saves: TUNK 13 (English/Remetz), HON 3 (Propst); Corners: TUNK 2, HON 2.

W. Seminary 8, Pittston Area 2

Devon Gagliardi scored four times, including twice in the opening nine minutes, as the Blue Knights took control early.

Carlena Semenza and Ashley Grudzinski scored for Pittston Area.

Wyoming Seminary 5 3 8
Pittston Area 1 1 2

First half: 1. WS, Devon Gagliardi, 4th; 2. WS, Gagliardi (Najia Hasan), 9th; 3. PA, Carlena Semenza (Desiree Spindler), 9th; 4. WS, Gagliardi, 11th; 5. WS, Gagliardi, 24th; 6. WS, Kelsey Grossman, 38th; Second half: 7. WS, Kelsey Kolojejchick, 42nd; 8. WS, Louisa Keil (Erin Hannigan), 5th; 9. WS, Laura Strzeletz, 74th; 10. PA, Ashley Grudzinski, 75th. Shots: WS 27, PA 8; Saves: WS 4 (Lucie Povova/Alena Polenska), PA 19 (Lauren Smicherko); Corners: WS 4, PA 1.

BOYS TENNIS Dallas 5, Tunkhannock 0

The Mountaineers cruised to a sweep, winning all five matches in straight sets and surrendering just five games.

SINGLES – 1. Alex Slocum (Dal) d. Joe Reese 6-0, 6-0; 2. Tony Bevevino (Dal) d. Kyle Christy 6-1, 6-1; 3. Eric Fritches (Dal) d. Mark Swick 6-2, 6-0. DOUBLES – 1. Andrew Nalkoche/Scott Ricetti (Dal) d. John Cognetti / Zach Barkley 6-0, 6-1; 2. Brad Johnson/Ethan Penzack (Dal) d. Matt Blockus/Ben Davis 6-0, 6-0

Pittston Area 3, Meyers 2

Matt Radle and Stephen Fernando won their singles matches for the Patriots, who split at doubles to earn the win.

SINGLES – 1. Matt Radle (PA) d. Nick Guesto 6-3, 6-4; 2. Stephen Fernando (PA) d. Brett Mirigliani 6-3, 6-4; 3. Mike Toole (MEY) d. Mike Stonikinis 7-5, 6-4. DOUBLES – 1. Dominik Milota/Matt Hromchak (MEY) d. Jeffrey Homschek/Brian Reese 7-5, 5-7, 7-6 (9-7); 2. Justin DeSanto/Rob Corridoni (PA) d. Chris McGavin/Abby McManus 6-2, 6-2

Wyoming Valley West 4, Berwick 1

Steve Brand, Brian Molino and Bill McGuiness led the Spartans to a sweep at singles.

SINGLES – 1. Steve Brand (WVW) def. Josh Abraham 6-4, 6-1; 2. Brian Molino (WVW) def. Mitch Collins 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; 3. Bill McGuiness (WVW) def. Adam Curfman 6-2, 6-3. DOUBLES – 1. Nick Ametrano/Tylor Ryman (WVW) def. Justin Pierce/Seth Fetterolf 6-1, 6-3; 2. Nick Melchiorre/Travis Moyer (Ber) def. Adam Holschuh/Scott Hromisin 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Hazleton Area 3, Holy Redeemer 2

Tom McGuire won at third singles while Terrance Eyerly and Dante Fierro took No. 1 doubles and Gifford Gregory and Keith Lutz won at second doubles for Hazleton Area.

SINGLES -- 1. Fred Hockenbury (HR) def. Mike Sidari, 6-1, 5-0, ret.; 2. Matt Panzitta (HR) def. Matt Breslin, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; 3. Tom McGuire (HAZ) def. Will Dockeray, 7-5, 6-3. DOUBLES -- 1. Terrance Eyerly/Dante Fierro (HAZ) def. Dan Hamilton/Larry Ofcharsky, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Gifford Gregory/Keith Lutz (HAZ) def. Phil Patterson/Rob Gadomsky, 6-2, 7-5.

Crestwood 5, Wyoming Area 0

Crestwood took all five matches against Wyoming Area.

SINGLES -- 1. David Waskie (CRE) def. Andy Panzitta, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Pat Callaghan (CRE) def. Luke Brady, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Tomek Radnor (CRE) def. Dave Dorbad, 6-1, 6-4. DOUBLES -- 1. Lukasz Radnor/Jake O’Hara (CRE) def. Dan Bott/Matt Suchocki, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Evan Guignet/Kyle Bogumil (CRE) def. Mike Mattei/Marty Ramage, 6-4, 5-7, 6-5.

COLLEGES WOMEN’S LACROSSE King’s 18, Wilkes 16

Alicia Cox scored five goals for the Lady Monarchs, while Michelle O’Brien and Reanna Lachner scored four times each.

Justine Leggio scored eight goals for Wilkes.

BASEBALL Scranton 11, Misericordia 3

Justin Champagne drove in four runs to lead Scranton to the non-league win. Jamie Philippi led Misericordia with two hits.

MEN’S GOLF Misericordia 341, BBC 375

Seth Shober shot an 82 to lead Misericordia over Baptist Bible at Irem Temple Country Club.

MEN’S TENNIS Lebanon Valley 5, King’s 4

David Kaluzavich, Blake Bonser and Joe Guza picked up singles wins for the Monarchs (12-11) in their regular season finale.

Misericordia 7, BBC 2

Justin Muthler and Matt Hopkins were both double-winners for the Cougars.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map