www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

CYcling

Tour de France Tuesday At Jausiers, France 16th Stage A 97.6-mile high-mountain stage in the Alps from Cuneo, Italy to Jausiers

1. Cyril Dessel, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 4 hours, 31 minutes, 27 seconds.

2. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

3. David Arroyo, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, same time.

4. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Silence-Lotto, 3 seconds behind.

5. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, :24.

6. Nicolas Portal, France, Caisse d’Epargne, same time.

7. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

8. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 1:03.

9. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 1:28.

10. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, same time.

11. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, same time.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time.

13. Alejandro Valverde, Caisse d’Epargne, same time.

14. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre, same time.

15. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time.

16. Johann Tschopp, Switzerland, Bouygues Telecom, same time.

17. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:32.

18. Konstantin Siutsou, Belarus, Team Columbia, same time.

19. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 2:03.

20. Sylvester Szmyd, Poland, Lampre, same time.

Also

26. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 4:04.

93. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 28:32.

120. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 31:56.

Overall Standings (After 16 stages)

1. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 68 hours, 30 minutes, 16 seconds.

2. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 7 seconds behind.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, :08.

4. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, :49.

5. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, 1:13.

6. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 3:15.

7. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 3:23.

8. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 4:11.

9. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:38.

10. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 5:23.

11. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 6:38.

12. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre, 7:43.

13. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:03.

14. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 9:01.

15. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 9:07.

16. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 9:51.

17. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, Cofidis, 11:19.

18. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 12:32.

19. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Credit Agricole, 16:49.

20. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Rabobank, 17:44.

Also

38. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 44:59.

94. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:57:01.

139. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 2:47:33.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map