www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

With big 4th quarter, Berwick advances

BERWICK – Berwick used a strong fourth quarter to pull away from Crestwood and post a 44-33 victory Saturday night in a District 2 Class 3A girls basketball first-round game.

The sixth-seeded Dawgs trailed 23-19 at halftime and forged a 32-29 lead after three quarters. They outscored 11th-seeded Crestwood 12-4 in the final eight minutes.

Lillian Farmer paced Berwick with 11 points, while Cynthia Hallowich and Katlin Michaels tossed in 10 each.

Chelsea Cornelius led Crestwood with 13. Carissa Gegaris added 10.

CRESTWOOD (33): Kline 3 0-2 6, Plaviak 0 2-2 2, Andrews 0 0-0 0, C.Gegaris 3 4-5 10, Kania 0 0-0 0, K.Gegaris 1 0-0 2, Henry 0 0-0 0, Cornelius 5 0-1 13, Kaster 0 0-0 0, Jesikiewicz 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-10 33.

BERWICK (44): Hallowich 4 2-5 10, Rupp 0 1-2 1, McClaflin 0 0-0 0, Michaels 5 0-0 10, Farmer 4 3-7 11, Nastelli 2 0-0 6, Jaffin 2 0-1 4, Dalo 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-16 44.

Crestwood 16 7 6 4 33
Berwick 14 5 13 12 44

3-Point Field Goals— CRE 3 (Cornelius 3); BER 2 (Nastelli 2)

Nanticoke 61, Tunkhannock 34

Jen Harnischfeger scored 19 points and Kelsey Yohey added 15 as second-seeded Nanticoke took control early against 15th-seeded Tunkhannock in a Class 3A game.

Kassie Williams scored nine for Tunkhannock. Kerri Kotch added eight.

TUNKHANNOCK (34): Ayers 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Dewitt 0 0-0 0, Rule 1 2-2 5, Manglaviti 0 0-0 0, Whitmiller 2 0-0 4, Kotch 4 0-0 8, Yanora 2 0-0 4, Kintner 0 0-0 0, Getts 2 0-0 4, Williams 4 1-1 9. Totals 15 3-3 34.

NANTICOKE (61): Harnischfeger 7 2-2 19, Thomas 2 4-4 9, Wolfe 1 2-3 4, Malishchak 1 2-2 4, Blockus 1 0-0 2, Kalinay 0 0-0 0, Yohey 6 3-4 15, Tarnowski 0 0-0 0, Gow 3 1-2 8. Totals 21 14-17 61.

Tunkhannock 4 11 8 11 34
Nanticoke 16 15 16 14 61

3-Point Field Goals— TUN 1 (Rule); NAN 5 (Harnischfeger 3, Thomas, Gow)

Scranton Prep 44, Wyoming Area 25

Celia Rader finished with a game-high 19 points as the fourth-seeded Classics knocked off the Warriors in a 3A first-round game.

The season ended for No. 13 Wyoming Area, which got six points from Allie Scalzo.

WYOMING AREA (25): Miller 1 0-0 2, Kugler 1 0-0 2, Sulla 1 0-0 2, Perlock 1 0-0 2, Bohan 1 0-0 2, Laneski 2 0-0 4, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Scalzo 1 4-6 6, Zielen 1 1-3 3, Wargowski 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 5-9 25.

SCRANTON PREP (44): Rader 3 10-10 19, Grogan 1 3-4 5, Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 3, Zwiebel 0 1-2 1, Opsasnick 1 0-1 2, Schultz 1 0-1 2, Ware 2 0-0 6, McDonald 3 0-1 6, Schroth 0 0-2 0, Frattali 0 0-0 0, Casey 0 0-0 0, Rohrbeck 0 0-0 0, Dibileo 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 14-21 44.

Wyoming Area 7 5 8 5 25
Scranton Prep 15 8 7 14 44

3-Point Field Goals— SP 6 (Rader 3, Fitzpatrick, Ware 2)

Seminary 52, GAR 36

Second-seeded Wyoming Seminary jumped out quickly in its Class 2A opener, taking a 21-5 advantage after one quarter.

Lauren Skudalski led Seminary with 21 points. Allie Berry (12) and Ann Romanowski (10) also scored in double figures.

Kenyatta Richardson paced 15th seed GAR with 10.

GAR (36): Richardson 5 0-0 10, Sharpe 3 2-3 8, Carrero 1 0-0 3, Williams 1 0-0 2, Montigney 2 0-0 6, Twyman 1 5-6 7, Rose 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 7-9 36.

WYOMING SEMINARY (52): Berry 4 1-2 12, C.Clements 0 0-0 0, Romanowski 3 3-11 10, Farias 1 1-2 3, Domiano 1 0-0 2, Karg 1 0-2 2, J.Clements 1 0-0 2, Skudalski 6 8-10 21, Casterline 0 0-0 0, Kropp 0 0-0 0, Bohn 0 0-0 0, Henry 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-27 52.

GAR 5 10 6 15 36
Wyoming Seminary 21 12 13 6 52

3-Point Field Goals— GAR 3 (Carrero, Montigney 2); WS 5 (Berry 3, Romanowski, Skudalski)

Meyers 39, Lackawanna Trail 20

The Mohawks took control early in this Class 2A game, leading 7-1 after the first quarter and 22-5 at halftime .

Ashley Smith scored 10 points to lead Meyers.

LACKAWANNA TRAIL (20): Greene 1 0-0 2, Grunza 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 2-2 2, Deveney 4 1-4 11, Ellsworth 0 1-2 1, Jones 1 0-0 2, McMinn 0 2-2 2. Totals 6 6-10 20.

MEYERS (39): Lisman 0 0-0 0, Rattigan 2 1-2 6, Smith 4 1-3 10, Knooren 0 0-0 0, Konopki 0 0-0 0, Tutella 2 1-4 6, Ward 3 3-6 9, Lavery 3 2-2 8. Totals 14 8-17 39.

Trail

1

4

9

6

20

Meyers

7

15

7

10

39

3-Point Field Goals— LT 2 (Deveney 2); MEY 3 (Rattigan, Smith, Tutella)

Wallenpaupack 53, Pittston Area 40

The Buckhorns pulled away in the fourth quarter to pick up a 4A victory.

Gina Polizzi paced Wallenpaupack with 16 points.

Lauren Smicherko had 20 points and Brianne Dushock netted 17 for Pittston Area.

WALLENPAUPACK (53): Bonney 4 4-4 13, Polizzi 7 2-6 16, Vega 4 0-1 8, Wentz 2 0-0 4, Fotusky 2 4-4 10, Aldefer 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 10-15 53.

PITTSTON AREA (40): Smicherko 6 8-10 20, McGlynn 0 0-0 0, Mindenar 0 0-2 0, Dushock 8 1-8 17, Kovaleski 0 3-7. Totals 14 12-27 40.

Wallenpaupack 12 8 13 20 53
Pittston Area 14 7 7 12 40

3-Point Field Goals— WAL 3 (Bonney, Fotusky 2)

OTHER DISTRICT RESULTS

Abington Heights ended Dallas’ season with a 75-63 victory in a Class 3A game. North Pocono defeated Honesdale 49-42 and Valley View topped Western Wayne 61-42 in the other 3A games.

Class 2A results were: Dunmore 74, Blue Ridge 31; Holy Cross 43, Elk Lake 36; and Carbondale 65, Mountain View 58.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map