www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association At A Glance All Times EST EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 22 5 .815
Toronto 13 17 .433 10 1/2
New York 11 17 .393 11 1/2
Philadelphia 7 21 .250 15 1/2
New Jersey 2 26 .071 20 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Orlando 21 7 .750
Atlanta 19 7 .731 1
Miami 13 12 .520 6 1/2
Charlotte 11 16 .407 9 1/2
Washington 9 17 .346 11
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 21 8 .724
Milwaukee 12 14 .462 7 1/2
Detroit 11 17 .393 9 1/2
Chicago 10 17 .370 10
Indiana 9 18 .333 11
WESTERN CONFERENCE Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Dallas 20 8 .714
San Antonio 15 10 .600 3 1/2
Houston 16 11 .593 3 1/2
New Orleans 12 14 .462 7
Memphis 12 15 .444 7 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 19 9 .679
Portland 17 12 .586 2 1/2
Utah 16 12 .571 3
Oklahoma City 13 13 .500 5
Minnesota 5 23 .179 14
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 22 4 .846
Phoenix 18 10 .643 5
Sacramento 13 14 .481 9 1/2
L.A. Clippers 12 15 .444 10 1/2
Golden State 7 19 .269 15
Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte 88, Detroit 76

Washington 105, Philadelphia 98

New York 88, Chicago 81

Boston 103, Indiana 94

Golden State at Memphis, late

Atlanta at Minnesota, late

Portland at Dallas, late

L.A. Clippers at Houston, late

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Houston at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at Denver, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

LEADERS THROUGH DEC. 21 Scoring
G FG FT PTS AVG
Anthony, DEN 28 292 247 855 30.5
Bryant, LAL 26 281 163 750 28.8
James, CLE 29 287 209 831 28.7
Durant, OKC 26 237 200 707 27.2
Wade, MIA 25 226 193 666 26.6
Nowitzki, DAL 27 251 183 705 26.1
Ellis, GOL 26 252 122 641 24.7
Bosh, TOR 30 246 216 714 23.8
Roy, POR 29 226 151 643 22.2
Arenas, WAS 25 189 126 551 22.0
Johnson, ATL 26 218 87 560 21.5
Gay, MEM 26 204 111 539 20.7
Jennings, MIL 26 193 84 524 20.2
Evans, SAC 26 192 126 523 20.1
Boozer, UTA 28 222 109 553 19.8
Stoudemire, PHX 28 210 133 553 19.8
Duncan, SAN 23 183 88 454 19.7
Stuckey, DET 27 195 136 532 19.7
Williams, UTA 26 187 109 512 19.7
Iguodala, PHL 27 185 122 530 19.6
Rebounds
G OFF DEF TOT AVG
Howard, ORL 28 106 255 361 12.9
Wallace, CHA 25 57 245 302 12.1
Noah, CHI 26 107 202 309 11.9
Camby, LAC 27 81 228 309 11.4
Bosh, TOR 30 102 232 334 11.1
Boozer, UTA 28 57 244 301 10.8
Randolph, MEM 27 124 166 290 10.7
Haywood, WAS 25 109 159 268 10.7
Duncan, SAN 23 72 169 241 10.5
Lee, NYK 27 62 215 277 10.3
Assists
G AST AVG
Nash, PHX 28 318 11.4
Paul, NOR 18 200 11.1
Williams, UTA 26 266 10.2
Rondo, BOS 26 252 9.7
Kidd, DAL 28 259 9.3
James, CLE 29 225 7.8
B. Davis, LAC 27 202 7.5
Arenas, WAS 25 174 7.0
Westbrook, OKC 26 172 6.6
Duhon, NYK 27 173 6.4

NCAA Men Top 25 Schedule All Times EST Today’s Games

No. 3 Kentucky vs. Long Beach State, 1 p.m.

No. 6 West Virginia vs. No. 15 Mississippi, 7:30 p.m.

No. 8 Villanova vs. Delaware, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Georgetown vs. Harvard, Noon

No. 16 Tennessee vs. North Carolina A&T, 7 p.m.

Remaining National Schedule All Times EST Today’s Games EAST

Harvard at Georgetown, Noon

Massachusetts at Boston College, 7 p.m.

Iona at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7 p.m.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Monmouth, N.J., 7 p.m.

Columbia at Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.

Rider at Siena, 7 p.m.

Bryant at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Delaware at Villanova, 7 p.m.

Mississippi at West Virginia, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Long Beach St. at Kentucky, 1 p.m.

Canisius vs. New Orleans at Bert Jenkins Gymnasium, Gulfport, Miss., 5:30 p.m.

Florida Atlantic at Georgia, 7 p.m.

Fordham at James Madison, 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Old Dominion, 7 p.m.

N. Carolina A&T at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Virginia, 7 p.m.

Mercer at Alabama, 8 p.m.

North Florida vs. Southern Miss. at Bert Jenkins Gymnasium, Gulfport, Miss., 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

IUPUI at Indiana St., Noon

S. Dakota St. at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Xavier, 7 p.m.

Wyoming at N. Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Wis.-Milwaukee at Wisconsin, 9 p.m.

Illinois at Missouri, 9:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

TCU at Houston, 8 p.m.

Rice at Lamar, 8:05 p.m.

New Mexico at Oral Roberts, 8:05 p.m.

FAR WEST

Jackson St.-Wagner loser vs. Chicago St.-E. Washington loser at Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, 3 p.m.

S.C.-Upstate at Arizona St., 4 p.m.

Jackson St.-Wagner winner vs. Chicago St.-E. Washington winner at Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, 5:30 p.m.

Morehead St. vs. Cal St.-Fullerton at Dee Glen Smith Spectrum, Logan, Utah, 7:30 p.m.

BYU-Nevada loser vs. Tulsa-Nebraska loser at Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, 8 p.m.

CS Bakersfield at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Fresno St. at Oregon St., 8:30 p.m.

Great Falls at Montana, 9 p.m.

Texas Southern at New Mexico St., 9 p.m.

Montana St. at Boise St., 9:05 p.m.

Utah at Pepperdine, 10 p.m.

San Jose St. at Santa Clara, 10 p.m.

Weber St. at Utah St., 10:05 p.m.

BYU-Nevada winner vs. Tulsa-Nebraska winner at Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

N.C. State at Arizona, 10:30 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic At Honolulu Semifinals

Northeastern-Saint Mary’s, Calif. winner vs. W. Michigan-Southern Cal winner, 11:30 p.m.

SMU-UNLV winner vs. Coll. of Charleston-Hawaii winner, 2 a.m.

Consolation Bracket

Northeastern-Saint Mary’s, Calif. loser vs. W. Michigan-Southern Cal loser, 3 p.m.

SMU-UNLV loser vs. Coll. of Charleston-Hawaii loser, 5 p.m.

NCAA Women Top 25 Schedule All Times EST Today’s Games

No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 2 Stanford at the XL Center, Hartford, Conn., 5:30 p.m.

No. 15 Xavier vs. Austin Peay, 1 p.m.

Remaining National Schedule All Times EST Today’s Games EAST

Fairfield at Albany, N.Y., 5 p.m.

Stanford vs. Connecticut at the XL Center, Hartford, Conn., 5:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Radford at Hampton, 5:30 p.m.

MIDWEST

Austin Peay at Xavier, 1 p.m.

Lake Erie at Cleveland St., 1:30 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Saint Louis, 3 p.m.

Appalachian St. at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Indiana Tech at IPFW, 7 p.m.

FAR WEST

Utah St. at S. Utah, 2 p.m.

Arizona at UC Riverside, 4 p.m.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map