www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

STATE RANKINGS

From the Patriot-News of Harrisburg for the week of Tuesday, Nov. 25, with school’s district in parentheses, followed by the school’s record and last week’s ranking. NR means not ranked. Honorable mention teams listed alphabetically.

CLASS 4A

Team (District)…Rec Prv

1. North Penn (1)…13-0    2

2. Bethel Park (7)…13-0    3

3. Wilson (3)…13-0    4

4. Bethlehem Liberty (11)…12-1    7

5. State College (6)…12-0    8

6. Cumberland Valley (3)…12-1 NR

7. Neshaminy (1)…12-1    9

8. Gateway (7)…12-1    1

9. McKeesport (7)…9-3    5

10. Phila. George Washington (12)…10-1 NR

Honorable mention

Abington (1) 9-3, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt (3) 10-3, Downingtown West (1) 11-2, Emmaus (11) 10-2, Father Judge (12) 8-4, Freedom (11) 10-3, Garnet Valley (1) 12-1, Governor Mifflin (3) 10-3, Hazleton Area (2) 10-2, LaSalle College (12) 9-3, McDowell (10) 8-4, North Hills (7) 9-2, Pennsbury (1) 9-3, Shaler (7) 8-3, St. Josephs Prep (12) 8-3.

CLASS 3A

Team (District)…Rec Prv

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)…12-1    1

2. Erie Strong Vincent (10)…13-0    2

3. Selinsgrove (4)…12-1    6

4. West Chester Bayard Rustin (1)…12-1  NR

5. Archbishop Wood (12)…10-2    7

6. Berwick (2)…11-2 NR

7. Wilson Area (11)…12-1    3

8. Manheim Central (3)…11-2 NR

9. Blackhawk (7)…11-2    4

10. Mechanicsburg (3)…12-1    5

Honorable mention

Abington Heights (2) 10-2, Cocalico (3) 10-2, Clearfield (9) 10-3, Highlands (7) 11-1, Hollidaysburg (6) 10-2, Hopewell (7) 8-3, Indiana (7) 8-3, New Castle (7) 8-4, Perry (8) 9-2, Pottsgrove (1) 10-2, Upper Moreland (1) 10-2, West York (3) 12-1.

CLASS 2A

Team (District)…Rec Prv

1. Philadelphia West Catholic (12)…12-1   2

2. Mount Carmel (4)…13-0   3

3. Dunmore (2)…11-1   4

4. Wilmington (10)…12-1   8

5. Aliquippa (7)…11-2   5

6. Beaver Falls (7)…12-1   1

7. Karns City (9)…12-1   7

8. Lancaster Catholic (3)…12-1   9

9. Jeannette (7)…10-2   6

10. Shady Side Academy (7)…11-1  10

Honorable mention

Central (6) 11-2, Central Cambria (6) 9-4, Ford City (7) 9-2, Forest Hills (7) 10-2, GAR (2) 10-2, General McLane (10) 9-3, Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 10-1, Middletown (3) 10-3, Montoursville (4) 10-3, North Star (5) 10-2, Palisades (11) 9-4, Palmerton (11) 9-3, Sharon (10) 10-2, Slippery Rock (10) 9-4, Tyrone (6) 10-2.

CLASS A

Team (District)…Rec Prv

1. Steelton-Highspire (3)…13-0   1

2. Riverside (2)…13-0   2

3. Clairton (7)…13-0   3

4. Schuylkill Haven (11)…13-0   5

5. Bishop McCort (6)…12-0   7

6. Farrell (10)…11-2   9

7. Monaca (7)…11-2   6

8. Southern Columbia (4)…10-3   4

9. Cameron County (9)…11-1 NR

10. Portage (7)…12-1   8

Honorable mention

Avonworth (7) 11-1, Bellwood-Antis (6) 10-2, Camp Hill (3) 9-4, Philadelphia Communications Tech (12) 9-1, Coudersport (9) 8-3, Reading Holy Name (3) 9-3, Jenkintown (1) 9-3, Linesville (10) 10-3, Mercer (10) 10-2, Purchase Line (6) 11-1, Rochester (7) 10-2, Saegertown (10) 11-1, Williams Valley (11) 11-1, Windber (5) 9-3.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map