www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Coughlin, Lehman in Munley title game

WRIGHT TOWNSHIP – Coughlin advanced to the championship game of the Munley Tournament at Crestwood High School by defeating Crestwood 46-33 Saturday night.

The Lady Crusaders were led by Jordan Britt’s 14 points and Kacee Rava’s 10 points.

Crestwood was led by Carissa Gegaris 11 points.

The Crusaders will face Lehman for the tournament championship, while Crestwood will play Hanover Area in the consolation game.

COUGHLIN (46): Hayword 0 0-0 0, Kushner 2 0-0 5, Banks 2 1-2 5, McGinley 5 1-3 12, Britt 3 6-6 14, Rava 2 6-10 10, Baron 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-21 46.

CRESTWOOD (33): Kline 4 0-0 8, Plaviak 0 0-0 0, Andrews 0 0-0 0, C.Gegaris 3 3-4 11, K.Gegaris 2 0-0 5, Henry 1 0-0 2, Cornelius 2 2-8 7, Hill 0 0-0 0, Kaster 0 0-0 0. Hislop 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 5-12 33.

Coughlin 11 11 9 15 -- 46
Crestwood 11 3 8 11 -- 33

3-Point FGs: Coughlin 4 (Britt 2, McGinley 1, Kushner 1), Crestwood 4 (C.Gergaris 2, Cornelius, K.Gergaris).

Lake-Lehman 58, Hanover Area 38

Selena Adamashick led Lake-Lehman with 24 points in the victory.

Shari Bugonowicz had 8 points for Hanover Area.

HANOVER AREA (38): Brenner 1 0-0 2, S. Bugonowicz 2 7-4 8, Batchler 2 0-0 4, Piper 2 2-2 6, Cormier 2 0-0 5, Hoolick 2 4-1 6, M. Buonowicz 2 0-0 5, Tuzinski 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 13-7 38.

LAKE-LEHMAN (58): Olshemski 0 2-0 0, Sutliff 1 0-0 2, Uzdella 3 4-4 10, Wallo 2 0-0 4, Neare 4 1-0 8, Johnson 1 2-0 2, Adamshick 11 2-2 24, Pelleschi 3 1-1 8. Totals 25 12-7 58.

Hanover Area 7 10 10 11 38
Lake-Lehman 16 12 18 12 58

3-Point FGs: Hanover Area 3 (Cormier, Hoolick, M. Bugonowicz), Lake-Lehman 3 (Uzdella 2, Pelleschi).

Joyce Veterans Tournament Old Forge 43, Meyers 22

Kim Kaville had 12 points and Sarah Fife added 10 to lead Old Forge to a victory.

Meyers was left by Ashlee Wand’s 6 points.

OLD FORGE (43): Fie 4 0-2 10, Kaville 5 2-8 12, Belko 3 0-0 8, Armillay 2 0-0 4, Semenza 3 0-0 7, Bilski 0 0-0 0, Regan 0 0-0 0, Fish 0 0-0 0, Bennets 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 2- 10 43.

MEYERS (22): Tutella 1 2-4 4, Smith 2 0-0 4, Wand 3 0-0 6, Rattigan 1 0-0 2, Konopki 0 0-0 0, Verdekal 0 0-0 0, Knooren 2 0-0 4, Lisman 1 0-0 2, Lewis 0 0-0 0, McCann 0 0-0 0, Kowalczyk 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 2-4 22.

Old Forge 13 14 10 6 43
Meyers 10 4 4 4 22

3-Point FGs: Old Forge 5 (Fife 2, Belko 2, Semenza); Meyers 0.

Pittston Area 53, Wyoming Area 49

Lauren Smicherko scored 27 points and went 19 of 25 from the foul line to lead Pittston Area past Wyoming Area.

Wyoming Area was led by Amanda Perlock’s 10 points.

WYOMING AREA (49): Scalzo 6 4-6 16, Laneski 2 0-0 4, Thomas 1-3 1, Perlock 3 4-6 10, Sulla 1 0-2 3, Miller 0 0-0 0, Kugler 0 0-0 0, Bohan 3 0-0 6, K. Scalzo 2 5-11 9. Totals 17 14-29 49.

PITTSTON AREA (53): Smicherko 4 19-25 27, McGlynn 0 1-2 1, Merkel 3 1-2 7, Mundenar 0 1-2 1, Dushock 1 3-4 5, Kovaleski 1 2-6 4, Grace 3 0-0 8. Totals 12 27-41 53.

Pittston Area 13 8 15 17 -- 53
Wyoming Area 8 12 11 18 -- 49

3-Point FGs: Pittston Area 2 (Grace 2), Wyoming Area 1 (Sulla).

Tom Feeney Tournament St. Rose Academy 34, West Side Tech 11

Geri Ellett scored 11 points and St. Rose Academy held West Side Tech scoreless in the first half to post a victory in nightcap of the Tom Feeney Memorial Tournament at Tech.

Tech’s leading scorer was Brittany Fuss.

St. Rose will play Lackawanna Trail, a 45-34 winner over Weatherly, Monday at 7:30 p.m. Tech will face Weatherley at 6 p.m.

ST. ROSE ACADEMY (34): Ellett 5 0-0 11, Tomsky 0 1-2 1, Wittich 2 0-0 4, Daugherty 1 0-0 2, Zawacky 1 0-0 2, Moore 4 1-1 9, Wuttich 2 1-3 5. Totals 15 6-8 34.

WEST SIDE TECH (11): Solomon 1 0-0 2, Lundstrum 0 0-0 0, Fuss 2 0-0 4, Rivera 1 0-0 3, ALberston 1 0-0 2. Totals 5 0-0 11.

St. Rose Academy 12 8 3 11 34
West Side Tech 0 0 4 7 11

3-Point FGs: St. Rose 1 (Ellett); West Side Tech 1 (Rivera).

Benton Tournament Bucktail 49, Northwest Area 48

Jessalyn Engle had 19 points in Northwest’s loss. Sara Stepanski added to the total with 15.

BUCKTAIL (49): Bratton 3 1-0 7, Kshir 2 6-4 10, Johnson 5 2-0 10, Grenell 6 11-6 18, Kerstetter 1 0-0 2, Goodling 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 22-12 49.

NORTHWEST AREA (48): Hennigan 0 2-0 0, Engle 8 8-2 19, Matschat 4 4-3 11, Stepanski 4 8-7 15, Howley 1 2-1 3. Totals 17 24-13 48.

Bucktail 18 6 13 12 49
Northwest Area 12 9 12 15 48

3-Point FGs: Bucktail 3 (Bratton, Kshir 2), Northwest Area 1 (Engle).

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map