www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Monarchs’ Kane places 3rd at MAC Golf Championships

HARRISBURG — After grabbing the lead at the end of the first day of the MAC Golf Championships at Blue Ridge Country Club in Harrisburg, King’s College’s Mike Kane had to settle for third place on Monday.

The senior, who fired 2-under par 70 on Sunday, shot 81 on Monday and was one stroke shy of a three-way playoff.

FDU-Florham, which won the team title with a 640, had both representatives in the playoff. David Suarez defeated teammate Pat Walsh for the title.

King’s was second in the team race with a two-day total of 657. Mike Wagner (166), Gerald Lewis (168), Brian Kerstetter (171), and Frank Schiel (172) also performed well for the Monarchs.

Wilkes, which took fourth place with a 661 score, was led by Douglas Taylor’s 158 and Sean Madden’s 163. The duo finished fifth and ninth, respectively, while Jamie Montville (170), Michael Turano (170) and Brian Williams (177) also scored.

Misericordia placed sixth as a team in the two-day tourney as Bucky Aeppli (162), Bryan Marzolino and Andy Smith (169s) and Mike Green’s 86 on Monday paced the team.

College Baseball Wilkes 14, Marywood 6

The Colonels pounded out 14 hits and took advantage of seven Marywood errors to improve to 27-9.

Randy Dengler had four hits and three RBI to lead the Colonels, while Al Clocker pitched 5 2/3 innings to earn his fifth win of the season with no losses.

GIRLS TRACK Lake-Lehman 92, Hanover Area 57

Lake-Lehman placed first in 11 out of eighteen events on the way to the win as Nicole Snyder (110 hurdles), Marina Orrson (1600), Sarah Tomayko (300 hurdles), Leigh Mulhern (pole vault), Kelsey Amy (long jump), Leigh Hillman (800), Brooke Matza (javelin) and Christie Simoson (high jump) all earned wins.

3200 RELAY -- 1. LL (Orrson, Bray, McCoy, Hillman) 12:00 110 HURDLES -- 1. LL Snyder 16; 2. LL Tomayko; 3. HA Dunn TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. HA Dunn 36-8; 2. LL Snyder; 3. LL Pyskoty 100 -- 1. HA Kuhl 12.4; 2. LL Amy; 3. LL Dawsey 1600 -- 1. LL Orrson 5:38; 2. HA Viti; 3. LL Lipski; SHOT PUT -- 1. HA Bugonowicz 36;11.5; 2. LL B. Matza; 3. LL Simonson 400 -- 1. HA A. Kuhl 62; 2. LL Jayne; 3. HA Keegan 400 RELAY -- 1. LL (Dawsey, Snyder, Simoson, Amy) 52.4 300 HURDLES -- 1. LL Tomayko 48.1; 2. HA Dunn; 3. LL McCoy POLE VAULT -- 1. LL Mulhern 7-6; 2. HA Kochanski DISCUS -- 1. HA Bugonowicz 120-6; 2. LL B.Matza; 3. LL Good LONG JUMP -- 1. LL Amy 17-5.5; 2. HA Dunn; 3. LL Snyder 800 -- 1. LL Hillman 2:37; 2. LL McCoy; 3. HA Viti 200 -- 1. HA Kuhl 26.1; 2. LL Amy; 3. HA Keegan 3200 -- 1. LL Orrson 12:39; 2. HA A. Kuhl; 3. LL Foster JAVELIN -- 1. LL B. Matza 103-5; 2. HA Bugonowicz; 3. LL E. Matza 1600 RELAY -- 1. HA (Keegan, Kuhl, Viti, Piper) 4:20 HIGH JUMP -- 1. LL Simoson 4-8; 2. E. Matza; 3. LL Kachapuridze

BOYS TRACK Hanover Area 95, Lake-Lehman 53

Hanover Area took first in 11 events en route to the win as Tomas Cabrera won the 100, 400 and was part of the winning 1600 meter relay team..

3200 RELAY -- 1. HA (Osko, Zawatski, Eck, Reed) 12:56 110 HURDLES -- 1. HA Cabrera 17.4; 2. LL Sorber; HA Thompson TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. LL Bronsburg 41-10.5; 2. LL Dawsey; 3. HA Thompson 100 -- 1. HA T. Cabrera 11.5; 2. LL Dalkiewicz; 3. LL Grady 1600 -- 1. HA Gibbons 4:57; 2. LL T. Herrick; 3. LL Stevens

SHOT PUT -- 1. HA J. Dennis 48-2; 2. T. Dennis; 3. HA Hallaski 400 -- 1. T. Cabrera 52.9; 2. HA Zawaski 400 RELAY -- 1. LL (Grady, Bevan, Poepperling, Dalkiewicz) 46.7 300 HURDLES -- 1. LL Sorber 45.2; 2. HA Thompson POLE VAULT -- 1. HA Pask 10-6; 2. HA Colorusso; 3. HA Cherkaukas DISCUS -- 1. LL Boyle 126-7; 2. HA Pollock; 3. HA T. Dennis LONG JUMP -- 1. LL Bronsburg 19-8; 2. LL Dalkiewicz; 3. HA Cabrera 800 -- 1. HA Gibbons 2:14; 2. HA Zawatski; 3. LL Colletti 200 -- 1. LL Grady 24.2; 2. HA J. Cabrera; 3. HA Evans 3200 -- 1. HA Eck 12:37; 2. HA Thomas; 3. HA Thompson JAVELIN -- 1. HA Danico 162-11; 2. HA Dennis; 3. HA Tomko 1600 RELAY -- 1. HA (Reed, J. Cabrera, T. Cabrera, Gibbon) 3:37 HIGH JUMP -- 1. LL Bronsburg 5-10; 2. HA Pask; 3. HA J. Gibbons

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map