www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

District 2 and 2/4-11 State Points Standings

Final number in parentheses after next opponent is the state points a team will receive for a victory.

CLASS 4A
District 2/4-11 Avg. Pts. Next opponent (Rec, class, state pts.)
x-D11 Easton (7-1) 118.8 950 Friday vs. Bethlehem Liberty (5-3, 4A, 150)
x-D11 East Stroudsburg South (7-1) 107.5 860 Friday at Hazleton Area (6-2, 4A, 160)
D11 Parkland (6-2)  98.5 790 Friday vs. Emmaus (5-3, 3A, 150)
Hazleton Area (6-2)  93.8 750 Fri. vs. East Stroud. South (7-1, 4A, 170)
Wallenpaupack (6-2)  92.5 740 Friday vs. West Scranton (2-6, 3A, 100)
Wyoming Valley West (5-3)  85.0 680 Friday vs. Wyoming Area (2-6, 3A, 100)
Williamsport (5-3)  82.5 660 Friday vs. Hollidaysburg (4-4, 3A, 120)
D11 Bethlehem Freedom (5-3)  81.3 650 Friday vs. Nazareth (4-4, 4A, 140)
D11 Emmaus (5-3)  81.3 650 Friday at Parkland (6-2, 4A, 160)
D11 Bethlehem Liberty (5-3)  78.8 630 Friday at Easton (7-1, 4A, 170)
D11 Whitehall (4-4)  67.5 540 Friday at Allentown Allen (0-8, 3A, 100)
D11 Nazareth (4-4)  62.5 500 Friday at Beth. Freedom (5-3, 4A, 150)
Delaware Valley (4-4)  58.8 470 Friday at Scranton (4-4, 4A, 140)
D11 East Stroudsburg North (4-4)  55.0 440 Friday vs. Lehighton (1-7, 2A,  70)
Scranton (4-4)  60.0 420 Friday vs. Delaware Valley (4-4, 4A, 140)

NOTE: Standings include only teams with at least four victories.

x-Clinched playoff berth.

PLAYOFF FORMAT: Two D2/4 teams, five D11 teams and one wild card based on state points-per-game average

POINTS: Class 4A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 100 points; 3A, 80; 2A, 60; A, 40. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

---------------------

CLASS 3A
District 2 Avg. Pts. Next opponent (Rec, class, state pts.)
x-Abington Heights (7-1) 135.0 1080 Friday at Tunkhannock (2-6, 3A, 120)
x-Dallas (8-0) 133.8 1070 Friday at Berwick (6-2, 3A, 160)
x-North Pocono (7-1) 117.5  940 Friday at Honesdale (0-8, 3A, 100)
Berwick (6-2)  93.8  750 Friday vs. Dallas (8-0, 3A, 180)
Coughlin (4-4)  60.0  480 Saturday vs. Crestwood (3-5, 3A, 130)
e-Scranton Prep (5-3)  58.8  470 Friday at Valley View (3-5, 2A, 110)
e-Western Wayne (4-4)  51.3  410 Friday vs. Lakeland (5-3, 2A, 130)
e-Crestwood (3-5)  48.8  390 Saturday at Coughlin (4-4, 3A, 140)
e-Tunkhannock (2-6)  32.5  260 Friday vs. Abington Heights (6-1, 3A, 160)
e-Pittston Area (2-6)  31.3  250 Friday vs. Meyers (4-4, A, 100)
e-Wyoming Area (2-6)  25.0  200 Friday at Wyo. Valley West (6-2, 4A, 180)
e-West Scranton (2-6)  22.5  180 Friday at Wallenpaupack (6-2, 4A, 180)
e-Honesdale (0-8)   0.0    0 Friday vs. North Pocono (7-1, 3A, 170)

NOTE: Standings include all teams.

x-Clinched playoff berth.

e-Eliminated from contention.

PLAYOFF FORMAT: Four teams qualify based on state points-per-game average.

POINTS: Class 3A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 120 points; 3A, 100; 2A, 80; A, 60. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

---------------------

CLASS 2A
District 2 Avg. Pts. Next opponent (Rec, class, state pts.)
x-Dunmore (8-0) 145.0 1160 Friday at Hanover Area (4-4, 2A, 140)
Mid Valley (7-1)  97.5  780 Friday vs. Old Forge (8-0, A, 160)
GAR (6-2)  88.8  710 Friday vs. Lake-Lehman (4-4, 2A, 140)
Susquehanna (6-2)  83.8  670 Saturday vs. Carbondale (4-4, 2A, 140)
Lakeland (5-3)  76.3  610 Friday at Western Wayne (4-4, 3A, 160)
Hanover Area (4-4)  63.8  510 Friday vs. Dunmore (8-0, 2A, 180)
Carbondale (4-4)  62.5  500 Saturday at Susquehanna (6-2, 2A, 160)
Valley View (3-5)  52.5  420 Friday vs. Scranton Prep (5-3, 3A, 170)
Lake-Lehman (4-4)  48.8  390 Friday at GAR (6-2, 2A, 160)
e-Nanticoke (1-7)  21.3  170 Saturday at Holy Redeemer (1-7, 2A, 110)
e-Holy Redeemer (1-7)  15.0   90 Saturday vs. Nanticoke (1-7, 2A, 110)
e-Montrose (1-7)  10.0   80 Friday vs. Riverside (2-6, A, 100)

NOTE: Standings include all teams.

x-Clinched playoff berth.

e-Eliminated from contention.

PLAYOFF FORMAT: Six teams qualify based on state points-per-game average.

POINTS: Class 2A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 140 points; 3A, 120; 2A, 100; A, 80. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

---------------------

CLASS A
District 2 Avg. Pts. Next opponent (Rec, class, state pts.)
x-Old Forge (8-0) 130.0 1040 Friday at Mid Valley (6-2, 2A, 180)
x-Northwest (5-3)  85.0  680 Saturday at Carson Long (0-6, A, 100)
x-Meyers (4-4)  66.3  530 Friday at Pittston Area (2-6, 3A, 160)
Riverside (2-6)  36.3  290 Friday at Montrose (1-7, 2A, 110)
Holy Cross (1-7)  16.3  130 Sat. vs. Lackawanna Trail (0-7, A, 100)
Lackawanna Trail (0-8)   0.0    0 Saturday at Holy Cross (1-6, A, 110)

NOTE: Standings include all teams.

x-Clinched playoff berth.

PLAYOFF FORMAT: Four teams qualify based on state points-per-game average.

POINTS: Class A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 160 points; 3A, 140; 2A, 120; A, 100. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map