www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

What’s On TV

AUTO RACING 10 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Kansas Lottery 300, at Kansas City, Kan.

12:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Price Chopper 400, at Kansas City, Kan.

3:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Kansas Lottery 300, at Kansas City, Kan.

6:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Price Chopper 400, at Kansas City, Kan. (same-day tape)

8 p.m.

SPEED — World of Outlaws, at Mechanicsburg, Pa. (same-day tape)

10:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Mid-South Nationals, at Memphis, Tenn. (same-day tape)

12:30 a.m.

SPEED — Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix, at Suzuka, Japan

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Noon

ESPN — Wisconsin at Minnesota

ESPN2 — Arkansas State at Iowa

VERSUS — Penn at Dartmouth

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Regional coverage, Florida St. at Boston College, Penn St. at Illinois or UCLA at Stanford

CBS — National coverage, LSU at Georgia

ESPN — Regional coverage, Florida St. at Boston College or Penn St. at Illinois

FSN — New Mexico at Texas Tech

NBC — Washington at Notre Dame

VERSUS — William & Mary at Villanova

7 p.m.

ESPN CLASSIC — South Carolina St. at South Carolina

VERSUS — Oregon St. at Arizona St.

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Arkansas vs. Texas A&M, at Arlington, Texas

7:45 p.m.

ESPN — Auburn at Tennessee

8:07 p.m.

ABC — Regional coverage, Oklahoma at Miami or Southern Cal at California

GOLF 8:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, third round, at St. Andrews, Scotland

1:30 p.m.

NBC — Champions Tour, Senior Players Championship, third round, at Timonium, Md.

4 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Turning Stone Resort Championship, third round, at Verona, N.Y.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Nationwide Tour, Soboba Classic, third round, at San Jacinto, Calif.

8:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Navistar Classic, third round, at Prattville, Ala. (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 1 p.m.

WGN — Arizona at Chicago Cubs

4 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, Washington at Atlanta, Florida at Philadelphia and Kansas City at Minnesota

RODEO 10:30 p.m.

VERSUS — GoDaddy.com Invitational, at Portland, Ore. (same-day tape)

SOCCER 9:54 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Bolton Wanderers vs. Tottenham Hotspur, at Bolton, England

Copyright 2009 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

What’s On Radio

AHL HOCKEY

7:05 p.m.

102.3 FM, The Mountain – Syracuse Crunch at WBS Pengiuns.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map