www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Football

National Football League NFL Draft Order April 28-30 First Round
Opponents
W-L Pct Pct W- L
1. Carolina 2-14 .125 .574 147 109
2. Denver 4-12 .250 .516 132 124
3. Buffalo 4-12 .250 .578 148 108
4. Cincinnati 4-12 .250 .582 149 107
5. Arizona 5-11 .313 .465 119 137
6. Cleveland 5-11 .313 .570 146 110
7. San Francisco 6-10 .375 .488 125 131
8. Tennessee 6-10 .375 .508 130 126
9. Dallas 6-10 .375 .512 131 125
10. Washington 6-10 .375 .516 132 124
11. Houston 6-10 .375 .523 134 122
12. Minnesota 6-10 .375 .539 138 118
13. Detroit 6-10 .375 .543 139 117
14. St. Louis 7-9 .438 .449 115 141
15. Miami 7-9 .438 .539 138 118
16. Jacksonville 8-8 .500 .453 116 140
17. Oakland 8-8 .500 .469 120 136
18. San Diego 9-7 .563 .457 117 139
19. N.Y. Giants 10-6 .625 .453 116 140
20. Tampa Bay 10-6 .625 .477 122 134
21. Seattle 7-9 .438 .484 124 132
22. Kansas City 10-6 .625 .414 106 150
23. Indianapolis 10-6 .625 .473 121 135
24. Philadelphia 10-6 .625 .492 126 130
25. Green Bay 10-6 .625 .520 133 123
26. New Orleans 11-5 .688 .469 120 136
27. Chicago 11-5 .688 .473 121 135
28. N.Y. Jets 11-5 .688 .492 126 130
29. Baltimore 12-4 .750 .484 124 132
30. Pittsburgh 12-4 .750 .500 128 128
31. Atlanta 13-3 .813 .484 124 132
32. New England 14-2 .875 .504 129 127

Picks 21-32 to be determined by playoffs:

— The winner of the Super Bowl will select last and the other Super Bowl participant next-to-last, regardless of their regular-season record.

— The conference championship game participants not advancing to the Super Bowl will select 29th and 30th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

— The divisional playoff participants not advancing to the championship games will select 25th through 28th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

— The wild-card participants not advancing to the divisional playoffs will select 21st through 24th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

— Non-playoff clubs will select first through 20th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

NCAA Championship Subdivision First Round Quarterfinals Friday, Dec. 10

Delaware 16, New Hampshire 3

Saturday, Dec. 11

Villanova 42, Appalachian State 24

Georgia Southern 23, Wofford 20

Eastern Washington 38, North Dakota State 31, OT

Semifinals Friday, Dec. 17

Eastern Washington 41, Villanova 31

Saturday, Dec. 18

Delaware 27, Georgia Southern 10

Championship Friday, Jan. 7 At Pizza Hut Park Frisco, Texas

Eastern Washington (12-2) vs. Delaware (12-2), 7 p.m.

NCAA Bowl Subdivision Tuesday, Dec. 21 Beef ’O’ Brady’s Bowl At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Louisville 31, Southern Mississippi 28

Wednesday, Dec. 22 MAACO Bowl At Las Vegas

Boise State 26, Utah 3

Thursday, Dec. 23 Poinsettia Bowl At San Diego

San Diego State 35, Navy 14

Friday, Dec. 24 Hawai’i Bowl At Honolulu

Tulsa 62, Hawai’i 35

Sunday, Dec. 26 Little Caesars Pizza Bowl At Detroit

Florida International 34, Toledo 32

Monday, Dec. 27 Independence Bowl At Shreveport, La.

Air Force 14, Georgia Tech 7

Tuesday, Dec. 28 Champs Sports Bowl At Orlando, Fla.

North Carolina State 23, West Virginia 7

Insight Bowl At Tempe, Ariz.

Iowa 27, Missouri 24

Wednesday, Dec. 29 Military Bowl At Washington

Maryland 51, East Carolina 20

Texas Bowl At Houston

Illinois 38, Baylor 14

Alamo Bowl At San Antonio

Oklahoma State 36, Arizona 10

Thursday, Dec. 30 Armed Forces Bowl At Dallas

Army 16, Southern Methodist 14

Pinstripe Bowl At New York

Syracuse 36, Kansas State 34

Music City Bowl At Nashville, Tenn.

North Carolina 30, Tennessee 27, 2OT

Holiday Bowl At San Diego

Washington 19, Nebraska 7

Friday, Dec. 31 Meineke Bowl At Charlotte, N.C.

South Florida 31, Clemson 26

Sun Bowl At El Paso, Texas

Notre Dame 33, Miami 17

Liberty Bowl At Memphis, Tenn.

Central Florida 10, Georgia 6

Chick-fil-A Bowl At Atlanta

Florida State 26, South Carolina 17

Saturday, Jan. 1 TicketCity Bowl At Dallas

Texas Tech 45, Northwestern 38

Capital One Bowl At Orlando, Fla.

Alabama 49, Michigan State 7

Outback Bowl At Tampa, Fla.

Florida 37, Penn State 24

Gator Bowl At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State 52, Michigan 14

Rose Bowl At Pasadena, Calif.

Texas Christian 21, Wisconsin 19

Fiesta Bowl At Glendale, Ariz.

Oklahoma 48, Connecticut 20

Monday, Jan. 3 Orange Bowl At Miami

Stanford (11-1) vs. Virginia Tech (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 4 Sugar Bowl At New Orleans

Ohio State (11-1) vs. Arkansas (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 6 GoDaddy.com Bowl At Mobile, Ala.

Miami (Ohio) (9-4) vs. Middle Tennessee (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 7 Cotton Bowl At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (9-3) vs. Lousiana State (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 8 BBVA Compass Bowl At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (7-5) vs. Kentucky (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 9 Fight Hunger Bowl At San Francisco

Boston College (7-5) vs. Nevada (12-1), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 10 BCS National Championship At Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn (13-0) vs. Oregon (12-0), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 22 At Orlando, Fla.

East-West Shrine Classic, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 29 At Mobile, Ala.

Senior Bowl, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Feb. 5

Texas vs. The Nation All-Star Challenge, 2 p.m.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map