www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Benson, Engle lead Modern Pee Wees

Pittston Twp. V.F.W.

Standings

Warriors 26 – 6, Eagles 17 – 15, Giants 15 – 17, Pioneers 14 – 18, Cougars 14 – 18, Yankees 10 – 22.

Top “10” Bowlers

Jack Casper 680, Joe Walsh Sr. 639, John Blattner 627, Joe Argenio 604, Larry O’Brien 602, Rich Russian 580, Frank Solano 565, Bert Myers 562, Jim Stephanowicz 560, Jim Chimento 558.

200 Games

Jack Casper 241 – 226 – 213, Joe Walsh Sr. 235 – 218, John Blattner 227 – 212, Joe Argenio 222- 210, Bert Myers 216 – 211, Ray Wasko 210 – 201, Larry O’Brien 230, Joe Walsh Jr. 217, Frank Solano 214, Rich Russian 207, Tom Judge 203.

Lady Birds

Standings

Parakeets 24 – 8, Seagulls 18 – 14, Blue Birds 17 - 14 , Blue Jays 16 - 15 , Tweety Birds 16 – 16, Robins 15 – 17, Flamingos 15 – 17

Leaders (Feb 28)

Therese Wrubel 524, Deanna Yonki 505, Debbie Anzalone 504, Judy Krifka 487, Mary Pisano 486, Lee Lawrence 481, Evelyn Marsh 476, Cini Digennari 467, Barbara Granahan 466, Barbara Slusser 461.

Leaders (Mar 6)

Deanna Yonki 538, Therese Wrubel 534, Lee Lawrence 525, Judy Krifka 513, Barb Lumley 489, Cini Digennari 478, Mary Pisano 477, Barbara Granahan 475, Debbie Anzalone 474, Tricia Survilla 455.

Modern Lanes

Wednesday Mixed

The Drunken Bass Tu 34 – 6, B.U.I. 30 – 10, Santey Builders 23 – 17, Outlaws 18 – 22, For Who For What 17 – 23, Beer Nutz 16 – 24, So Fa-King Bad 15 – 25

High Scores

Men – Billy Casterline 749, Don Brennan 732, Rich Interewicz 709, Brian Mapes 653, Tony Santey 640

Women – Heather Rifenbur 594, Tracey Carey 555, Sarah Navin 516, Jean Stoss 514, Lisa Tisdel 456

Junior Division

Apollo 13 33 – 7, PBNJ 28 – 12, Shake N Bake 22 – 18, 2.0 18 – 22, The STR1K3RS 18 – 22, The 4 Stooges 18 – 22, Team 7 11 – 29, Team 8 10 – 30

High Scores

Boys – Jimmy Wychock 604, Davis Weaver 560, Michael Sanfilipp 535

Girls – April Haupt 545, Brianna Shinko 539, Katyln Scoble 493

Major Division

Lucky Dogs 31 - 8 , French Toast Mafia 28 – 12, R3A1 STR1K3S 19 – 21, 3XTRA4 KR1&PY 18 – 22, Rain Man 12 – 28, Dr Pickles Crew 7 - 32

High Scores

Boys – Ryan Haupt 709, Conrad Chapple 708, OConnor Harvey 651

Girls – Melissa Eiper 666, Kaithlyn Oravitz 487, Brooke Keeler 487

Prep Division

Gutterball Busters 33 – 7, Bowling Gods 27 – 13, The Wrecking Balls 23 – 17, The Smashers 23 – 17, Junkyard Dogs 20 - 19 , 3 Bowlers and CJ 17 – 23, The Bowling Buddies 16 – 24, Team 5 13 – 27, Team 6 10 - 29

High Scores

Boys – Ryan Perrins 550, Alex Hawk 491, Joshua Quick 462

Girls – Emily Cheskiwicz 407, Olivia Astolfi 377, Emily Cherkauska 311

Bantam Division

Shooting Stars 25 – 5, Super Stars 21 - 8 , The Rockets 18 - 11 , Cannon Balls 13 – 17, Four Monkeys 12 – 18

High Scores

Boys – Michael Javer 235, John Hood 209, Aaron Hall 194

Girls – Stephanie Nowak 195, Kaitlyn Slusser 190, Mary Iorio 190

Pee Wee Division

Team 2 7 - 2 , The Troopers 7 – 3, Team 3 6 – 4, Power of Pink 5 - 4 , Team 5 4 – 6

High Scores

Boys – Ethan Benson 88, Mogan Slusser 86, Kolby Tuminelli 83, Jonah Astolfi 77, Logan Bryan 74

Girls – Olivia Engle 84, Abigail Houston 75, Jocelyn Javer 73, Carey Wruble 71, Alexis Kaslavage 66

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map