www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Podrasky, Warunek lead PA over Lady Warriors

Above, Pittston Area’s Anna Podrasky returns a serve during her win against Wyoming Area. Far left, Emily Lukasavage strikes a forehand during her match against PA, and Miranda Warunek hits a shot against Valerie Bott. At right, Valerie Bott hits a backhand on Friday afternoon.

photos by tony callaio

Anna Podrasky and Miranda Warunek spurred Pittston Area to a 4-1 win over arch-rival Wyoming Area in a Wyoming Valley Conference Tennis match on Friday afternoon at the Martin L. Mattei Middle School Courts in Pittston.

Podrasky bounced back from her only loss of the season on Wednesday to defeat Lisa Chihorek, 6-1, 6-2, and Warunek held off Valerie Bott in three sets with a 7-5, 3-6, 6-1 victory.

Pittston Area also swept the double competition to secure the win for the Lady Patriots.

At No. 1 Doubles, Ali Quinn and Alicia Chopyak defeated Briana Platt and Julia Gober in straight sets, 6-1, 6-4.

Then playing No. 2 Double, Caitlynn Cadwalder and Danielle Corcoran beat Alex Romano and Alicia Pizano, 6-2, 7-5.

Emily Lukasavage won the only point for the Lady Warriors, defeating Haleigh Zurek, 5-7, 8-6, 6-3, in the best match of the afternoon.

PA 1, Valley West 4

Pittston Area returned to the tennis courts on Tuesday in a 4-1 loss to Wyoming Valley West in Kingston.

Anna Podrasky captured the Lady Patriots only point of the match with a 6-4, 6-1 win over Christa Talpash at No. 1 singles.

The No. 2 doubles team of Tatianna Supinski and Caitlynn Cadwalder lost a tough 7-5, 7-5 decision to Laura Monto and Brandi Zikowski.

PA 1, Crestwood 4

Pittston Area lost to undefeated Crestwood, 4-1, in a Wyoming Valley Conference match on Wednesday afternoon at the Mattei Courts in Pittston.

Haleigh Zurek was the only Lady Patriots player to win a point, taking her No. 3 Singles match in three sets, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Anna Podrasky lost her first singles match of the season, 6-1, 6-4.

Singles Records

1. Podrasky, PA…4-1

2. Lukasavage, WA…2-2

3t. Chopyak, PA…1-2

3t. Zurek, PA…1-2

5t. Bott, WA…1-3

5t. Chihorek, WA…1-3

7. Warunek, PA…2-4

Doubles Records

1. Quinn-Chopyak, PA…1-0

2. Quinn-Zurek, PA…2-1

3. Pizano-Romano, WA…1-2

WVC Standings

Crestwood…6-0

Seminary…5-0

Hazleton…4-0

Holy Redeemer…3-1

Dallas…3-1

Coughlin…3-1

Valley West…2-3

Pittston Area…2-4

MMI Prep…2-4

Tunkhannock…1-3

Wyoming Area…1-3

Hanover…1-4

Berwick…0-3

GAR…0-6

This Week’s Schedule

Monday

PA at Seminary

WA v. Tunkhannock

Wednesday

PA at Berwick

WA at Holy Redeemer

Thursday

WA v. Valley West

Friday

PA at Coughlin

WA at Seminary

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map