www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Lady Warriors sweep singles for win over Tunkhannock

Wyoming Area swept three singles matches to win for the first time since August 31 in a 3-2 victory over Tunkhannock on Monday at the Warriors Tennis Courts in West Pittston.

Valerie Bott led the way with a three-set win, playing No. 1 Singles, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 over Hope Murray.

Lisa Chihorek and Emily Lukasavage both won straight-set matches at No. 2 and No. 3 Singles respectively.

WA 1, Valley West 4

The No. 2 Doubles team of Alicia Pizano and Morgan Bilbow won for the first time this season but it was not enough as Wyoming Area lost to Wyoming Valley View, 4-1, in Wyoming Valley Conference tennis on Thursday afternoon at the Warriors Tennis Courts in West Pittston.

Pizano and Bilbow won in straight sets, 7-6, 6-4, to earn the Lady Warriors only point of the match.

The No. 1 Doubles team of Brina Platt and Julia Gober lost a tough three-setter, 6-3, 4-6, 2-6.

WA 0, Holy Redeemer 5

Wyoming Area managed to win just nine games in five matches in a 5-0 loss to Holy Redeemer on Wednesday.

The No. 1 Doubles team of Brina Platt and Alex Romano put up the best fight for the Lady Warriors, losing 6-2, 6-2.

Emily Lukasavage had the most success for WA at No. 3 singles, falling 6-1, 6-2.

PA 0, Wyoming Seminary 5

Anna Podrasky lost for just the second time this season as Pittston Area was shutout by undefeated Wyoming Seminary, 5-0, in a Wyoming Valley Conference tennis match on Monday in Kingston.

Podrasky lost to Sheena Syal, 6-1, 6-3 at No. 1 Singles, while both Miranda Warunek and Haleigh Zurek also dropped straight-set matches at No. 2 and No. 3 Singles.

Singles Records

1. Podrasky, PA…4-2

2. Lukasavage, WA…2-4

3t. Chopyak, PA…1-2

3t. Zurek, PA…1-2

5t. Bott, WA…2-4

5t. Chihorek, WA…2-4

Doubles Records

1. Quinn-Zurek, PA…2-1

2. Pizano-Bilbow, WA…1-1

3. Pizano-Romano, WA…1-2

WVC Standings

Crestwood…8-1

Seminary…7-0

Holy Redeemer…7-1

Dallas…5-1

Coughlin…6-2

Valley West…6-4

Hazleton…4-3

Tunkhannock…2-4

Wyoming Area…2-5

Pittston Area…2-6

MMI Prep…2-6

Berwick…2-6

Hanover…1-6

GAR…0-9

This Week’s Schedule

Monday

PA at Tunkhannock

WA v. MMI Prep

Wednesday

PA at Redeemer

WA at Hanover

Thursday

PA at Coughlin

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map