www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

PA sweeps behind Lombardo, Bolton

Lady Warriors outlast Lady Mohawks

Pittston Area’s Bianca Bolton finished second in Wednesday’s WVC cluster meet.

Pittston Area boys top finisher Jamie Connors.

Pittston Area’s Catherine Lombardo rounds Charley Trippi Stadium en route to her victory.

photos by BILL TARUTIS

Wyoming Area boys top finisher Eric Filipiak.

Pittston Area swept its cluster race on Wednesday with wins over Lake-Lehman, Tunkhannock and Meyers on the course at Pittston Area High School in Yatesville.

Catherine Lombardo set the pace with her second best time of the season, a 19:52 to finish first overall. Bianca Bolton posted her best time of the season to finish second after running a 19:59 for the Lady Patriots.

Kaitlynn Kutcha, Emily Seaman and Olivia Lanza also ran season-best times for Pittston Area as they finished fifth, eighth, and ninth respectively.

Kutcha ran a 20:40, ten seconds better than her previous best; Seaman was a full 63 seconds better with a time of 22:03; and Lanza was 34 seconds better with a time of 20:11.

Kristen Lombardo (22:48), Ashley Menchini (23:34) and Christine Briggs (23:50) also finished in the Top 20 for the Lady Patriots.

Radzwilka fifth for WA

Sara Radzwilka placed fifth for Wyoming Area in its win over Meyers Wednesday in a WVC Cross Country meet at Pittston Area HS.

Radzwilka turned in a time of 20:46 for the Lady Warriors.

Connors posts best time

Pittston Area’s Jamie Connors posted his best time of the season as Pittston Area grabbed a victory from Meyers on Wednesday at Pittston Area High School.

Connors ran a season-best time of 18:23, bettering his previous best by 18 seconds to finish ninth in the cluster with the Mohawks, Tunkhannock and Lake-Lehman.

Tyler Cummings finished 12th for the Patriots with a time of 19:06, and Dimitri Shea placed 13th with a time of 19:06.

Brandon Zaffuto rounded out Pittston Area’s Top 20 finishers with a time of 20:35 for 16th place.

Wyoming Area’s Eric Filipiak finished 15th with a time of 19:31, and teammate Steve Barush placed 20th with a time of 20:27, almost two minutes better than his previous season-best time.

WVC Girls Standings

Holy Redeemer…14-0

Hazleton…13-1

Dallas…10-1

Pittston Area…10-1

Lake-Lehman…10-4

Valley West…10-4

Berwick…7-5

Tunkhannock…7-7

Hanover…6-6

Crestwood…6-5

Seminary…5-9

Wyoming Area…4-7

MMI Prep…2-9

Meyers…2-12

Coughlin…2-12

Northwest…1-11

GAR…0-11

Nanticoke…0-12

WVC Boys Standings

Dallas…11-0

Tunkhannock…13-1

Holy Redeemer…12-2

Hazleton…11-3

Valley West…11-3

Hanover…8-4

Northwest…8-4

Crestwood…6-5

Lake-Lehman…7-7

Pittston Area…5-6

Coughlin…6-8

Berwick…4-8

Seminary…3-11

Meyers…3-11

MMI Prep…2-9

Wyoming Area…0-11

Nanticoke…0-12

This week’s schedule

Wednesday

at Wyoming Sem

PA v. Coughlin

Sem, Redeemer

WA v. Coughlin

Sem, Redeemer

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map